1. You may have noticed things look a little different around here - we've switched to a new platform (XenForo) and have some new forum styles and features. This how-to guide will help you find your way around. If you find anything that looks strange, post it in this thread.

Aspire 5610 memory upgrade

Discussion in 'Acer' started by eLJaKo, Mar 12, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. eLJaKo

    eLJaKo Notebook Enthusiast

    Reputations:
    0
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    15
    I have the Acer Aspire 5610Z notebook. It only has 1 GB of ram and I want to upgrade it. Should I upgrade to 4 GB or will 2 make a significant difference? I dont run many intense applications with my notebook although sometimes I like to run a lot of things at once. Also will more memory help me be able to play games like Tiger woods 07? I don't think my video card is upgradable.

    Also, do I have to install memory in kits or can I have 2 different sticks in together.

    Lastly, where is the best place to buy memory. I need PC-4200 or PC-5300 DDR2. I can get 4Gb kit on crucial.com for $91 plus $13 shipping. I live in Canada. I seen a deal for 63 dollars in the deals section of this forum but they wont ship to canada.

    Thanks.
     
  2. gengerald

    gengerald Technofile Extraordinaire

    Reputations:
    674
    Messages:
    1,961
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    55
    I would say upgrade to 2.5gb if you current situation is a 1 DIMM spot. If you have it split 50-50 as you will probably have, just buy a 2GB dimm for 50 ish dollars and be on your way for less. XP runs very nice with 2-3, Vista runs nice with 3+. GL
     
  3. Greg

    Greg Super Moderator Super Moderator

    Reputations:
    7,857
    Messages:
    16,217
    Likes Received:
    57
    Trophy Points:
    466
  4. eLJaKo

    eLJaKo Notebook Enthusiast

    Reputations:
    0
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    15
    Can it support 1 stick of 2 GB? I can remove both 512 sticks currently in it.
     
  5. Greg

    Greg Super Moderator Super Moderator

    Reputations:
    7,857
    Messages:
    16,217
    Likes Received:
    57
    Trophy Points:
    466
    I do not think so, but I could be wrong.
     
  6. eLJaKo

    eLJaKo Notebook Enthusiast

    Reputations:
    0
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    15
    Uh-oh, I hope the seller on ebay will cancel my payment and let me change to 2 x 1Gb sticks. Thanks for the help, I wish I wasn't so impatient to buy it before I got an answer...lol
     
  7. Greg

    Greg Super Moderator Super Moderator

    Reputations:
    7,857
    Messages:
    16,217
    Likes Received:
    57
    Trophy Points:
    466
    Hey, it might work. You'll just get 2GB and not 2.5GB. Just wait and see.
     
  8. eLJaKo

    eLJaKo Notebook Enthusiast

    Reputations:
    0
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    15
    Ok I will try. When I scan at crucial.com it thinks that I have the Aspire 5610 (without the Z) and it tells me I can upgrade to 4 GB. Maybe I have the motherboard from the 5610 somehow? Why else would it think I had a 5610 and not a 5610Z?
     
  9. eLJaKo

    eLJaKo Notebook Enthusiast

    Reputations:
    0
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    15
    Good News! The seller replied and said he had the 2 x 1 GB kit there. I just told him to make the switch and not worry about the price difference.

    Thanks for the help guys
     
Similar Threads: Aspire 5610
Forum Title Date
Acer Aspire 5610Z - camera and media control keys not working Sep 7, 2014
Acer Acer Aspire 5610 -> Update Bios Apr 21, 2013
Acer Acer Aspire Z5610 All In One PC Tv Antenna Jul 20, 2011
Acer Acer Aspire 5610 please help. Jul 4, 2011
Acer Aspire 5610Z Restore Disc Apr 10, 2011

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page