Aspire 5610 memory upgrade

Discussion in 'Acer' started by eLJaKo, Mar 12, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. eLJaKo

    eLJaKo Notebook Enthusiast

    Reputations:
    0
    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2008
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    15
    I have the Acer Aspire 5610Z notebook. It only has 1 GB of ram and I want to upgrade it. Should I upgrade to 4 GB or will 2 make a significant difference? I dont run many intense applications with my notebook although sometimes I like to run a lot of things at once. Also will more memory help me be able to play games like Tiger woods 07? I don't think my video card is upgradable.

    Also, do I have to install memory in kits or can I have 2 different sticks in together.

    Lastly, where is the best place to buy memory. I need PC-4200 or PC-5300 DDR2. I can get 4Gb kit on crucial.com for $91 plus $13 shipping. I live in Canada. I seen a deal for 63 dollars in the deals section of this forum but they wont ship to canada.

    Thanks.
     
  2. gengerald

    gengerald Technofile Extraordinaire

    Reputations:
    674
    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2007
    Messages:
    1,961
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    55
    I would say upgrade to 2.5gb if you current situation is a 1 DIMM spot. If you have it split 50-50 as you will probably have, just buy a 2GB dimm for 50 ish dollars and be on your way for less. XP runs very nice with 2-3, Vista runs nice with 3+. GL
     
  3. Greg

    Greg Super Moderator Super Moderator

    Reputations:
    7,857
    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2006
    Messages:
    16,219
    Likes Received:
    57
    Trophy Points:
    466
  4. eLJaKo

    eLJaKo Notebook Enthusiast

    Reputations:
    0
    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2008
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    15
    Can it support 1 stick of 2 GB? I can remove both 512 sticks currently in it.
     
  5. Greg

    Greg Super Moderator Super Moderator

    Reputations:
    7,857
    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2006
    Messages:
    16,219
    Likes Received:
    57
    Trophy Points:
    466
    I do not think so, but I could be wrong.
     
  6. eLJaKo

    eLJaKo Notebook Enthusiast

    Reputations:
    0
    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2008
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    15
    Uh-oh, I hope the seller on ebay will cancel my payment and let me change to 2 x 1Gb sticks. Thanks for the help, I wish I wasn't so impatient to buy it before I got an answer...lol
     
  7. Greg

    Greg Super Moderator Super Moderator

    Reputations:
    7,857
    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2006
    Messages:
    16,219
    Likes Received:
    57
    Trophy Points:
    466
    Hey, it might work. You'll just get 2GB and not 2.5GB. Just wait and see.
     
  8. eLJaKo

    eLJaKo Notebook Enthusiast

    Reputations:
    0
    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2008
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    15
    Ok I will try. When I scan at crucial.com it thinks that I have the Aspire 5610 (without the Z) and it tells me I can upgrade to 4 GB. Maybe I have the motherboard from the 5610 somehow? Why else would it think I had a 5610 and not a 5610Z?
     
  9. eLJaKo

    eLJaKo Notebook Enthusiast

    Reputations:
    0
    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2008
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    15
    Good News! The seller replied and said he had the 2 x 1 GB kit there. I just told him to make the switch and not worry about the price difference.

    Thanks for the help guys
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page