AS6920 Owners Lounge

Discussion in 'Acer' started by CQSTELUSH, May 21, 2008.

  1. hoggie

    hoggie old boy

    Reputations:
    316
    Messages:
    1,626
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    55
    isn't the fingerprint reader in with launch manager ?
    if you look in add and remove you can remove certain parts of the acer junk(bloatware):D
     
  2. billen

    billen Newbie

    Reputations:
    0
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    5

    hmm. youre right :)
    its not a part of acers junk :D

    But the cinedash is? (arcade deluxe)
     
  3. TehSuigi

    TehSuigi Part-time Acer Moderator

    Reputations:
    926
    Messages:
    3,882
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    105
    Nargh.
    So it turns out that yes, I'm supposed to have a subwoofer, but I'm going to need a restore to factory default to get it to work.
    Failing that...it's warranty repair time.

    EDIT: Yup, off to the depot it goes. Hopefully it comes back in decent shape, and with a working 'woofer.
     
  4. CQSTELUSH

    CQSTELUSH Notebook Consultant

    Reputations:
    38
    Messages:
    244
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    30
    Soon I'll get mine back. I'll make an article about removing the junk and making a clean and stable system. I think (time is the only problem, I have three jobs :D).
     
  5. TehSuigi

    TehSuigi Part-time Acer Moderator

    Reputations:
    926
    Messages:
    3,882
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    105
    That would be MOST helpful.
    There seemed to be even more Acer junk on my new system than my old TravelMate when I first got it.
     
  6. hoggie

    hoggie old boy

    Reputations:
    316
    Messages:
    1,626
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    55
    if the acer bloatware is in add and remove programmes.
    then it can be removed most of the bloatware is just a nice looking front end for the same stuff in control panel.

    and if you find you need the bloatware its on the second DVD you burned when you first started your laptop.
    an Apps disc:D
     
  7. TehSuigi

    TehSuigi Part-time Acer Moderator

    Reputations:
    926
    Messages:
    3,882
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    105
    By the way, what GeForce drivers are people using?
    I'm probably gonna start tweakin' things more once I get my system back from the depot.

    And one other things - has anyone else run into issues involving audiodg.exe? The darn thing kept slowing down my TF2 game, despite me turning off enhancements.
     
  8. CQSTELUSH

    CQSTELUSH Notebook Consultant

    Reputations:
    38
    Messages:
    244
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    30
    Reinstall Windows and configure it on your own. I'll be doing this also, soon he gets back.
     
  9. Kreucifer

    Kreucifer Newbie

    Reputations:
    0
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    5
    A couple of questions here guys.

    1.) When i was creating my recovery discs, i failed a total of 5 times. The program kept telling me that the data on the burnt disc is corrupted. Anyone encountered a similar problem?

    2.) I tried to install Forceware for my GPU but when i reverted back to the original Acer drivers via the Recovery menu, my screen went blank after reboot but i could still hear windows in the background like log in sounds and such

    Anyone else got hit with the same problem? I fixed it though by going into Safe Mode and reinstalling the Forceware

    3.) What's the 3dMark06 rating you guys are getting? My 6920 is running 9500MGS and the 3dMark06 rating is 3230 with forceware 174.70. Seems pretty low to me >_<

    Thanks guys
     
  10. Sammeh

    Sammeh Notebook Enthusiast

    Reputations:
    0
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    5
    When creating my recovery disks, it failed the first time on the second disk. Second time around, all worked fine.

    Until I tried to reload my system. The disks were shot. Luckily, the first disk either created enough of a recovery partition on the hard drive, or the recovery partition wasn't touched at all byt the reload of the disks...but either way, I had to piece back my hard drive from there.

    I have since made new disks. Not tested yet, but there were no errors after the reinstall.

    ...On another note, I'm now having issues with my Cinedash control. Volume on the screen (green horizontal bar that appears when using the touch controls) stays at full, volume itself stays at full, even though I've turned it down via the dial. Muting works, but that isn't really helpful. I heard someone mention popping the battery when the Cinedash wasn't responding at all, but mine is responding...just not entirely. It's like the physical volume is somehow stuck.

    As a note, this is after returning home, knowing that my sister was playing with GH3 all day on here. Perhaps changing volume while in fullscreen...or something of that nature? Rebooting doesn't seem to help.
     
Similar Threads: AS6920 Owners
Forum Title Date
Acer final decisions on as6920g upgrade Feb 24, 2012
Acer intel 965 chipset cpu overclock as6920g Feb 19, 2012
Acer mxm vbios mod for AS6920g Feb 4, 2012
Acer AS6920G freezes or shuts down Jan 20, 2012
Acer AS6920 - Fan clicking loudly Nov 13, 2010

Share This Page