Anyone tried Linux on an MSI laptop?

Discussion in 'Linux Compatibility and Software' started by Phoenix, Dec 7, 2017.

  1. Phoenix

    Phoenix Super Tweaker

    Reputations:
    12,966
    Messages:
    17,377
    Likes Received:
    23,817
    Trophy Points:
    931
    Well I know I didn't put all my efforts into it but man, every time I even think of trying it, I stop right at the door. I never reached a point where I actually got that piece of crap to work, just give me basic internet and VGA drivers out of the box FFS! This is 2018 not 1998!

    If anyone wants to use Linux on a laptop, this is the only choice: System76
     
    Vasudev and jclausius like this.
  2. jclausius

    jclausius Notebook Virtuoso

    Reputations:
    970
    Messages:
    2,458
    Likes Received:
    949
    Trophy Points:
    131
    In regards to System 76 laptops, maybe (but you need to keep an eye on the OS)... If you're used to Windows and liked the way things used to work in Windows 7, the problem is their Pop_os! Linux Mint and the Cinnamon Desktop is a natural for me. When I try things like Gnome Desktop or xfce, I find it counter-productive.

    FWIW, my retired x7200 is running System76's Pop_os!.

    In any case, you could still go forward with the Linux Mint install and see if it picks up your (enabled) Killer wifi. It will still install, but worse case there would be no wifi, and you have to wait for specific instructions from @Vasudev to enable that portion of it. Note, any instructions you get for Ubuntu should also work in Linux Mint (as Linux Mint is based of of Ubuntu).

    Do you have any wired network connections or is everything wireless? If wired, what type of network adapters? Perhaps, Linux Mint would find them...
     
    Last edited: Apr 4, 2018
    Vasudev likes this.
  3. Phoenix

    Phoenix Super Tweaker

    Reputations:
    12,966
    Messages:
    17,377
    Likes Received:
    23,817
    Trophy Points:
    931
    Right, so 2 more questions

    1) Does Linux Support RAID Arrays?

    2) I have a 1TB 850 EVO + 4TB 850 EVO setup as a single 5TB partition as a spanned drive.

    Would linux be able to see if? since it's NTFS or would I need to format it using the Linux file system? Does Linux support spanned drives?
     
    Vasudev and Txordi like this.
  4. jclausius

    jclausius Notebook Virtuoso

    Reputations:
    970
    Messages:
    2,458
    Likes Received:
    949
    Trophy Points:
    131
    The x7200 has the Intel "FAKE" RAID BIOS, and I have it installed on a mirrored volume. So it worked in regards to Pop_os!. But I'm pretty sure FAKE RAID is the same for all Linux - https://wiki.archlinux.org/index.php/Installing_with_Fake_RAID

    Does MSI use the same type of intel RAID BIOS stuff or does MSI do something different? I would think if it is close to the intel RAID found in Clevo, hopefully Linux Mint installer would detect the device under the dmraid/mapper stuff - you'll know because you'll see the 5GB device with some non-sensical name.

    The partition / drive Dialog of the installer should show the spanned volume as an installable device, but note, both drives may show up as well. You just have to know the /dev/mapper/... device is your RAID volume, and to select only that device as the installation location, and not the real drives themselves. (Sorry. I cannot fully remember if the stand alone drives showed up or not. )

    In regards to existing partitions. I don't think Linux can boot off an NTFS partition. So you'll need at least one ext4 partition. I believe you are quick at reinstalling any OS, so if you don't care if you lose any data, just wipe your existing NTFS partitions, and let the installer create new ext4 partitions for the install. If you DO need to save the NTFS drives, you can look at re-sizing the partitions and going with a dual boot situation.
     
    Last edited: Apr 4, 2018
  5. Txordi

    Txordi Notebook Consultant

    Reputations:
    4
    Messages:
    100
    Likes Received:
    35
    Trophy Points:
    41
    Yes, you can. I have a RAID 0 of three m.sata ssds in my gt70. It is partitioned in an ext4 partition where ubuntu 16.04 is installed and also serves as the boot partition, a swap partition and a bigger ntfs partition where windows 10 is located (alongside the other 2 minipartitions mandatory in the windows installation). And from linux I'm able to see and have full access to the windows ntfs partition.

    I suppose it will be fine with your two SATA SSDs...

    The Killer network adapter (both WiFi and Ethernet) works out of the box in ubuntu with no problems at all. It gives a slightly less stronger wifi signal than on windows. I have never tried to change the default wifi drivers because I never needed it.

    EDIT: This is only for raid 0. For spanned drives I don't know... Sorry

    Sent from my SM-G900F using Tapatalk
     
    Last edited: Apr 5, 2018
    Vasudev and jclausius like this.
  6. Vasudev

    Vasudev Notebook Prophet

    Reputations:
    3,024
    Messages:
    6,132
    Likes Received:
    3,927
    Trophy Points:
    431
    I don't know about RAID and never tried it. I always used AHCI since my BGA BIOS wasn't allowing Linux to install last year. This time you can try it since most RAID arrays are seen/detected by Linux.
    As for nvidia driver download the .run file from ngreedia for amd64 arch.
    Disable Secure Boot if you want ngreedia drivers to work, otherwise sign the driver modules for secure boot validation to work flawlessly!

    That's what was given below using wget, a deb file.
    You need to install that FW if your kernel is 4.4 or 4.8. Anything greater than that already has the code to enable full power of Killer 1535 card.
    Out of the box, 1535 works but you won't get extreme range unless you install that FW. It takes a minute to install.
     
    jclausius likes this.
  7. Falkentyne

    Falkentyne Notebook Virtuoso

    Reputations:
    4,266
    Messages:
    3,937
    Likes Received:
    5,143
    Trophy Points:
    581
    @Vasudev What firmware?
    How do yo install FIRMWARE on a wireless card?
    How do you do that in windows?

    I've never seen onboard firmware before.....
     
    Vasudev likes this.
  8. Vasudev

    Vasudev Notebook Prophet

    Reputations:
    3,024
    Messages:
    6,132
    Likes Received:
    3,927
    Trophy Points:
    431
    You will see bin files written as eeprom_xxx.bin files in Killer Installer folder. In Linux ath10k is the module containing 1435,1535.
    You see, in software or OS some people tend to use the word FW like Apple or MSFT does. Some others call them drivers or patches. Different terminologies that mean "New lines are added/removed or even tweaked".
    Essentially everything is just a SW written as per hardware specs to get HW up and running.
     
  9. jclausius

    jclausius Notebook Virtuoso

    Reputations:
    970
    Messages:
    2,458
    Likes Received:
    949
    Trophy Points:
    131
    Vasudev likes this.
  10. Vasudev

    Vasudev Notebook Prophet

    Reputations:
    3,024
    Messages:
    6,132
    Likes Received:
    3,927
    Trophy Points:
    431
    Its their POV about FW.
    I just gave a basic layman explanation. FW, patches simply looks like an update to end users.
    What did you mean by "dis"?
     
    jclausius likes this.
Loading...

Share This Page