Alienware R5 17.3 SSD

Discussion in '2015+ Alienware 13 / 15 / 17' started by johnnylive, Nov 24, 2018.

  1. johnnylive

    johnnylive Newbie

    Reputations:
    0
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    6
    hey guys so my new Alienware R5 is on the way by ups so yes im hype lol but i wanted to ask how easy is it to add an SSD to it can i just open the back and pop it in do i need to get a SATA Cable or anything to hook it up i was going to buy the Samsung 860 EVO 1TB 2.5 Inch SATA III Internal SSD to put in it also if there's anything i should do or look out for when i first get the laptop thanks for everyone help on this also man this is my first Alienware pc im happy to be apart of the family
    this is my laptop

    Alienware 17 R5 laptop with power adapter

    Windows 10 Home operating system

    • 2.2GHz eighth-generation Intel Core i7-8750H hexa-core processor with 8MB cache, up to 3.9GHz with Turbo Boost

    • 17.3" diagonal Full HD anti-glare display with 1920x1080 resolution, IPS technology

    • 16MB 2400MHz DDR4 RAM

    • 1TB hard drive

    • 8GB solid-state drive

    • 802.11ac Wi-Fi

    • Bluetooth 5.0 wireless technology

    • NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1070 OC graphics with 8GB GDDR5 memory

    • 7.1 digital audio with stereo speakers

    • Full HD webcam

    • Killer e2500 gigabit ethernet

    • Backlit keyboard

    • Six-cell lithium-ion battery

    • Two USB 3.0 ports

    • HDMI 2.0, ethernet ports

    • Headphone/microphone jacks
      this is what someone told me on reddit


      118GB? Oh man that's a lot of money down the drain. The only reason to have an optane is if you have a desktop computer and it only had a hard drive. THey use a lot of power for a laptop so it cuts down battery life.



      And there's NO point using it with an SSD (which you bought on the side) so you could have saved yourself a lot of money either a) ordering laptop just with the HDD or b) ordering it with a PCIE ssd instead - these are much faster than that 860 Evo drive.



      It's your computer..do what you want. But the optane is just a marketing gimmick for home users - and an expensive one. Personally, I'd send it back as soon as UPS gets there and reorder it with a PCIE SSD from Dell and return that 860. If you already had that, great...You can order the laptop with no 2.5" drive
      this laptop was a gift btw it coming from dell DELL OTM SCA SYNCREON SYSTEMS TORRANCE, CA, US
      i just wanna add more SSD room
     
  2. cruisin5268d

    cruisin5268d Notebook Evangelist

    Reputations:
    41
    Messages:
    478
    Likes Received:
    112
    Trophy Points:
    56
    So, you didn't like what I said on reddit so you came here to post the same stuff?
     
    Last edited: Nov 25, 2018
  3. johnnylive

    johnnylive Newbie

    Reputations:
    0
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    6
    don't mind what you said i just like to have different Opinions as well but that why i made a post asking what SSD i need to get now so i can take it out
     
    Rengsey R. H. Jr. likes this.
  4. Rengsey R. H. Jr.

    Rengsey R. H. Jr. I Never Slept

    Reputations:
    937
    Messages:
    2,254
    Likes Received:
    613
    Trophy Points:
    131
    @johnnylive , all you need to do is pop in the new SSD and do an OS transfer and you should be good to go.

    Download EaseUS tool ..you can use the free version. Here is a video you can watch.

     
  5. johnnylive

    johnnylive Newbie

    Reputations:
    0
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    6
    yea just got a WD Blue 3D NAND 1TB PC SSD - SATA III 6 Gb/s, M.2 2280 - WDS100T2B0B for 69.99$
     
    Rengsey R. H. Jr. likes this.
  6. equalizer2000

    equalizer2000 Notebook Consultant

    Reputations:
    25
    Messages:
    282
    Likes Received:
    71
    Trophy Points:
    41
    I think they updated Optane tool and now you can use the Intel RST to use Optane for ANY drive, not just the system drive. What cruisin said was correct though up until about 3-4 months ago. But now you can use it to cache any drive. (although caching an SSD won't add much performance increase - although if you're going SATA SSD, it might boost it a nice bit!) I read about this update a couple of months ago so it's totally possible I am mis-remembering, but I am pretty sure that was the latest news on it at the time. (not sure you can use it with SSD drives, or just hard disk drives - I think anything goes now though)

    Of course, you get the most bang when you're using it for a huge, cheap disk drive - but you should still be able to get usage. You're just giving up a whole future m2 slot of expansion in doing it, though.
     
Loading...

Share This Page