1. You may have noticed things look a little different around here - we've switched to a new platform (XenForo) and have some new forum styles and features. This how-to guide will help you find your way around. If you find anything that looks strange, post it in this thread.

Alienware 17 SSD configuration

Discussion in 'Alienware 17 and M17x' started by chauffeurtim7, Jan 22, 2014.

  1. chauffeurtim7

    chauffeurtim7 Notebook Enthusiast

    Reputations:
    0
    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2013
    Messages:
    25
    So I got my alienware 17 and the first thing I did was put a samsung 840 pro SSD in it. Looking at the samsung magician software, it's showing that it's unable to detect SATA interface for it and says I should be in AHCI mode.

    So knowing I'm an idiot, I went to the BIOS and almost clicked the button from raid to AHCI but the warning message has me scared that it could break my stuff.

    I'm using the drive as a game drive only drive and put it in the extra bay. Do I bother caring? Should I start clicking and will my clicks be worth the performance increase.


    Edited cause my phone hates me
     
  2. J.Dre

    J.Dre Notebook Prophet

    Reputations:
    3,525
    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2012
    Messages:
    6,066
    You don't need to use AHCI, that's just the software being stupid. I've always used RAID no matter how many SSD's I have.
     
  3. chauffeurtim7

    chauffeurtim7 Notebook Enthusiast

    Reputations:
    0
    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2013
    Messages:
    25
    So should I just delete that magician software and forget about it?
     
  4. J.Dre

    J.Dre Notebook Prophet

    Reputations:
    3,525
    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2012
    Messages:
    6,066
    No, haha. It's a good program. You can't use it unless you use AHCI? If you only have one SSD, you can use AHCI, it won't hurt anything.
     
  5. chauffeurtim7

    chauffeurtim7 Notebook Enthusiast

    Reputations:
    0
    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2013
    Messages:
    25
    I have that msata thingy, does that count as another SSD?


    Sent from my iPhone 5S like a sheep using Tapatalk 2
     
  6. Tsunade_Hime

    Tsunade_Hime such bacon. wow Super Moderator

    Reputations:
    5,392
    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2010
    Messages:
    10,519
    The only reason to use AHCI over RAID is sometimes Windows 7 doesn't have all the RAID drivers on the disc, and you'd need to install RAID drivers...that and if you ever want to change SATA operation to AHCI, no need to do registry fix. Just matter of convenience. Also I believe AHCI allows for the use of hotswap..
     
  7. Xaan

    Xaan Notebook Enthusiast

    Reputations:
    0
    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2013
    Messages:
    20
    I put a Samsung 840 EVO 1TB in my Alienware 17 as soon as I got it and did not need to change to AHCI from RAID. Just put the SSD in, installed Samsung Magcian, cloned the HDD to SSD with Magician, rebooted to SSD, verified in Intel Rapid Storage that the 80GB mSATA was still caching the 750GB HDD, and then wiped the HDD. If you disable RAID and put it in AHCI mode you will losethe mSATA caching to your HDD via Intel Rapid Storage.
     
  8. J.Dre

    J.Dre Notebook Prophet

    Reputations:
    3,525
    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2012
    Messages:
    6,066
    Yeah, what Xaan says is true. I made that mistake once with my previous Alienware when I made a recovery drive using AlienRespawn. Every time I restored the computer it would spit errors at me about Intel Rapid Start Technology, but uninstalling that got rid of all the issues, as I did not have a need for an mSATA anymore.
     
  9. chauffeurtim7

    chauffeurtim7 Notebook Enthusiast

    Reputations:
    0
    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2013
    Messages:
    25
    Wow, so yeah, I guess leaving it as it is (however it is) is the best plan lol.


    Sent from my iPhone 5S like a sheep using Tapatalk 2
     
  10. Alienware-L_Porras

    Alienware-L_Porras Company Representative

    Reputations:
    3,590
    Joined:
    May 28, 2012
    Messages:
    6,211
    It is the best plan actually, changing it could cause that the computer doesn't complete boot.
     

Share This Page