Age of Empires 2 The Conquerors Fix

Discussion in 'Alienware 17 and M17x' started by Drominus, Aug 19, 2011.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Drominus

    Drominus Notebook Enthusiast

    Reputations:
    2
    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2011
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    5
    Hello everyone,

    Like many of the AOE fans here, I have been desperate to find a fix to the instant-crash that is usually found with AOE 2 The Conquerors on Alienware systems running Windows x64. (AOE2 Standard ran fine).

    After much trawling over the internet, and finding nothing here is something I have come up with.
    ___________

    Move your "Age of Empires II" folder into "C:\Program Files (x86)\Microsoft Games\"

    So the folder will show as "C:\Program Files (x86)\Microsoft Games\Age of Empires II"
    ___________

    Find the "age2_x1" Executable, sometimes found in the folder "Age2_x1".

    Right click it, create shortcut.
    ___________

    Right click the shortcut, click Properties.

    In the target box you have the folder's and the exe file, which are all enclosed within "".

    So it will look like this: "C:\Program Files (x86)\Microsoft Games\Age2_x1\age2_x1.exe" most likely.

    You must add a prefix to the end of it, so that it looks like this:
    "C:\Program Files (x86)\Microsoft Games\Age2_x1\age2_x1.exe" NoStartup Msync NOSC Mfill 800

    Make sure to put a space in between each command!
    ___________

    Click on the "Compatibility" tab at the top of the "Properties" menu, Tick "Run this program in compatibility mode for Windows XP Service Pack 3".

    Tick "Run in 256 colors"

    Tick "Disable visual themes"

    Tick "Run this program as an administrator"
    ___________

    Run and play!

    NOTE: Single Player is only enabled if you either own the CD, or if you have lost the CD and own a "No-Cd" version of the executable.

    EXTRA NOTE: I have sometimes noticed an occasional crash and there is still the issue of the occasional colour problem, HOWEVER, it is playable and that is all that matters.

    EXTRA, EXTRA NOTE: I have been experimenting and using a "No-Cd" version of the executable that has solved the colour problem for now. Plus it means I don't have to keep slamming in the CD all the time!
    ___________

    Please post if you have tried this, or done better!
    Please rep if it works for you!
    <3
     
  2. EX Stark

    EX Stark Newbie

    Reputations:
    0
    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2012
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    5
    Thanks for this, it works great.

    But the problem is, programs such as Gameranger or Voobly require a .exe file, which shortcuts aren't...

    Any idea to make it working for multiplayer games?

    Thanks a lot!
     
  3. Jus71n

    Jus71n Notebook Consultant

    Reputations:
    19
    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2010
    Messages:
    182
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    31
    I remember getting this to play on voobly, had to install VMware, with windows XP installed on that....... Played great and even in widescreen!
     
  4. Alienware-L_Porras

    Alienware-L_Porras Company Representative

    Reputations:
    3,624
    Joined:
    May 28, 2012
    Messages:
    6,472
    Likes Received:
    894
    Trophy Points:
    281
    Thanks Drominus I've been looking for that haha. I had to play it on my old computer until now xD
     
  5. dandan112988

    dandan112988 Notebook Deity

    Reputations:
    548
    Joined:
    May 11, 2011
    Messages:
    1,437
    Likes Received:
    250
    Trophy Points:
    101
    can you still play that game online? Does anyone know if aoe 3 and its expansions still active with members?
     
  6. Pardinho

    Pardinho Newbie

    Reputations:
    0
    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2012
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    5
    I f*cking love you man. You have no idea!
    I`ve been waiting to play this game since i brought this Alienware notebook, and finally I can play it! Thanks to you! :D


    Also,
    I would make a .exe file to execute the age2_x1.exe with the shortcut modifications ( NoStartup Msync NOSC Mfill 800) if only I knew how. Feels bad being such a dum-bass. Can someone teach me how to do it?
    Already made up a .bat file to execute the game with the changes but it does nothing with the problem. Gameranger will only accept .exe files, which .bat also aren't.


    Problem (actually not) solved!
    Didn`t worked at all. In this case gameranger stay linked to the .bat file that became an .exe file, so when gameranger send orders to the game to open and enter the room it will tell the new .exe we made up that actually does nothing at all. In this case the game will open but may not enter the room.
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page