Acer Laptop with Phoenix BIOS: BIOS MOD Request

Discussion in 'Acer' started by kizwan, May 3, 2010.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. MZWiZard

    MZWiZard Notebook Consultant

    Reputations:
    94
    Messages:
    179
    Likes Received:
    32
    Trophy Points:
    41
    Request mod of Extensa 5630G Bios v1.36:

    Located here: http://global-download.acer.com/GDF...=Extensa 5630G&OS=V10&LC=en&BC=Acer&SC=EMEA_9

    - unhide Intel Menu
    - unhide Intel Virtualization Menu
    - unhide SATA AHCI menu
    - unhide Speedstep menu
    - unhide any harmless, advanced menu
    - patch DSDT table

    I am currently running the original C2D T5800 (2,0GHz, 2MB, 800MHz) with voltmod to 0,1v lower at SLFM, but I had a P8600 1066 running just fine. I have bought a Q9100 (Quadcore, 2,26GHz, 12MB) to try. If bios is not capable, could it be modified to support it?

    Thanks in advance!


    BTW: I'm a silent reader at the forum, followed a lot of guides and threads here - what an excellent place! Please say if I can contribute with anything worthwhile :)
     

    Attached Files:

  2. weinter

    weinter /dev/null

    Reputations:
    596
    Messages:
    2,798
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    56
    I would say it will require a Microcode update.
    Microcode update are highly dangerous I bonked my computer because of it.
    I also don't recommend doing cpu microcode updates.
     
  3. kizwan

    kizwan Lord Pringles

    Reputations:
    1,500
    Messages:
    3,229
    Likes Received:
    9
    Trophy Points:
    106
    For the CPU support, I will not be able to do it as I don't have enough hardware to test it. As weinter mention earlier, it also dangerous. I hope you can run Q9100 without any problem.

    I can see SATA AHCI menu in the BIOS editor. Are you saying SATA AHCI menu is not visible in BIOS menu? Perhaps AHCI mode is not supported by your hardware, that is why it is not visible.

    Virtualization is enabled by default but VT menu is hidden. I will modify the BIOS image to unhidden the VT menu. Remember that some menu (after modification) will not appear if your hardware is not support it. For example, once you upgrade your CPU with VT capable CPU, the virtualization menu will appear in BIOS menu.

    I will post here the modified BIOS image when it ready.
     
  4. MZWiZard

    MZWiZard Notebook Consultant

    Reputations:
    94
    Messages:
    179
    Likes Received:
    32
    Trophy Points:
    41
    I looked at the bios myself, seeing there seems to be a complete intel menu? The reason I want it unhidden, is because maybe I will be able to select cores (deactivate/activate) in there - could especially be useful with the new Q9100 when it arrives.

    Oh and isnt it already SLIC 2.1 compatible? I mean, I got the original Acer W7 upgrade dvd? If it isnt, I would like that as well ;)

    I ask much, I feel bad. Maybe I can compensate by trying out specific stuff for you on my 5630G with mxm 2 hd3650 512MB DDR2? (I've edited the bios clocks and voltage on the graphics to save power at battery and to overclock to 800 core 700 mem at 3D).

    I also have an Aspire One aoa150, which I have modded with bluetooth, hardware pll mod to overclock to 1,8GHz, 10400mAh battery etc...

    Just let me know :)
     
  5. kizwan

    kizwan Lord Pringles

    Reputations:
    1,500
    Messages:
    3,229
    Likes Received:
    9
    Trophy Points:
    106
    BIOS modification still in progress. :)

    Looks like you're experienced with ATI mobility graphic card ROM file. I was wondering if you can check in the ROM file & see how video displayed to internal LCD (LVDS). Can you help me? :D
     
  6. MZWiZard

    MZWiZard Notebook Consultant

    Reputations:
    94
    Messages:
    179
    Likes Received:
    32
    Trophy Points:
    41
    Hehe, I'm not even sure of what you're asking me :p You want me to reverse-engineer the file and look for the code to enable/disable it, or? I would have to start from scratch, learning the binary calls and stuff... :eek: I know some basic DOS stuff etc., but thats about it. Otherwise I have used tools created by others to modify things ;)

    - Heck, I'm an oldie, 36 years :p

    EDIT: I'm glad you're doing this mod for me :)
     
  7. kizwan

    kizwan Lord Pringles

    Reputations:
    1,500
    Messages:
    3,229
    Likes Received:
    9
    Trophy Points:
    106
    This is the modified BIOS image for Extensa 5630G based on Bios v1.36.
    Compatible models:-
    ####################################################
    (UPDATE 22 JULY 2011)
    Use at your own risk!
    Extensa 5630G BIOS 1.36 MOD R3.rar (Based on "23 FEBRUARY 2011" released)
    (MD5: 4AA4D33D0191A753C00A61DDDC0A4C68)

    Changes:-
    • Unlocked Intel section.
    • Unlocked Core Multi-Processing & Processor Power Management options.

    [​IMG][​IMG]
    ####################################################

    ####################################################
    (UPDATE 14 JUNE 2011)
    Use at your own risk!
    New modified BIOS image with CPU Microcode Update for CPUID 6FBh (T7500).
    Extensa 5630G BIOS 1.36 T7500 CPUID 6FBh MOD.rar
    (MD5: CBF906FE9E06FA2A8C58BC493B3CA80C)
    - This is only for notebook with Intel Core 2 Duo T7500 (CPUID 6FBh)
    ####################################################

    ####################################################
    (UPDATE 23 FEBRUARY 2011)
    Use at your own risk!
    New modified BIOS image based on BIOS v1.36:-
    • Unlocked hidden options
    • Enhanced Intel SpeedStep Technology (EIST) unlocked - for enabling dual-IDA using ThrottleStop.
    • Updated CPU Microcode Update for processor with CPUID 01067Ah (e.g Q9100)
    Extensa 5630G BIOS 1.36 EIST Unlocked MOD.rar
    (MD5: 0923440F483F9363544A07BA0CD5AB45)
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
    ####################################################

    Extensa 5630G BIOSv1.36 MOD.rar (download link disabled - bad image)
    UPDATE (8 Dec 2010): Extensa 5630G BIOSv1.36 MOD_FIXED.rar (Correct image. Use at your own risk.)
    [​IMG]
    EDIT: I can't unhidden menu that already visible in BIOS editor. The only solution so far is "moved" the menu from Intel tab to Main tab in BIOS menu. :)
    EDIT: BTW, the original BIOS already come with SLIC 2.1. The modified BIOS also come with SLIC 2.1.

    Please make sure your notebook can recover corrupted BIOS with CRISIS disk before flashing BIOS with this modified BIOS image. I will not responsible for any problem. Good luck. :)
     
    Last edited by a moderator: May 6, 2015
  8. MZWiZard

    MZWiZard Notebook Consultant

    Reputations:
    94
    Messages:
    179
    Likes Received:
    32
    Trophy Points:
    41
    Well, it DID fail on flashing: Black screen, no boot. I will try recover it now :)
     
    Korneevich likes this.
  9. kizwan

    kizwan Lord Pringles

    Reputations:
    1,500
    Messages:
    3,229
    Likes Received:
    9
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Are you flashing BIOS in windows or using DOS bootable disk?
     
  10. MZWiZard

    MZWiZard Notebook Consultant

    Reputations:
    94
    Messages:
    179
    Likes Received:
    32
    Trophy Points:
    41
    I was using DOS USB disk. I tried the crisis methods described here, but none seem to work :(

    Its like: No battery, no power cord. i press fn+esc, plug in the power, press power, usb drive blinks once, pause, then once again, then nothing other than fan is running.

    - I try to recover with the original 1.36, of course :)
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page