Acer Extensa 4420 keeps on restarting on its own, Plz Help!

Discussion in 'Acer' started by Sonay2525, Sep 7, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Sonay2525

    Sonay2525 Newbie

    Reputations:
    0
    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2008
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    5
    Hi,

    I have a Acer Extensa 4420 laptop. It was working just fine, but after trying to install its Bluetooth software (which was in the cd that came along with the laptop), it started restarting on its own continuously. I can't even go into safe mode.

    I would really appreciate if anyone could help me out.

    Thanks,
    Sonya
     
  2. Andy

    Andy Notebook Prophet

    Reputations:
    2,133
    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2008
    Messages:
    6,399
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    206
    Windows keeps on restarting ?
    Try loading Windows with the "Last Known Good Config" Option....
     
  3. Hep!

    Hep! sees beauty in everything

    Reputations:
    1,806
    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2006
    Messages:
    5,921
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    205
    Are you getting a bluescreen? Sometimes it goes away so quickly, you cannot see it. Hit F8 on startup and choose "Disable automatic restart on system failure." Then report back with the stop code (0x000000XX)
     
  4. Sonay2525

    Sonay2525 Newbie

    Reputations:
    0
    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2008
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    5
    I tried all the options, including "Last Known Good Config", it still continues restarting.
    And no bluescreen is displayed, it just keeps on restarting, it shows a page which has written acer in the middle, and says press F2 for ... and press... for BIOS...., then a screen displays with the Windows logo, i think it's trying to bring up my OS, but after that, it just restarts again and goes through the same process.
     
  5. Andy

    Andy Notebook Prophet

    Reputations:
    2,133
    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2008
    Messages:
    6,399
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    206
    Tried a repair install using the OS disc ??
     
  6. Sonay2525

    Sonay2525 Newbie

    Reputations:
    0
    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2008
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    5
    When I insert the OS disc, nothing happens, it continues restarting. (If by the OS disc you mean the cd that came along with the laptop.)
     
  7. steven alan

    steven alan Notebook Guru

    Reputations:
    14
    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2008
    Messages:
    56
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    15
    I had a problem like that with my acer aspire, just started rebooting for no reason, ,and was doing my head in , finaly found out that the memory sim had gone daft, i replaced the sim and it started working as normal, not sayin thats your problem but if you have another sim, or if you have 2 sims fitted try taking 1 out and see if it cures it, if not take the other out and replace with the one you took out first, if that dont work, try swopping the sims around(banks ie put sim 1 into bank2 & vice versa) not gonna cost you anything to try, and it could cure it. you might also try (if you can get into it ) enter the biod and looad setup defaults an save ,then try boot,? if that dont work, ent bios again and set cd drive as boot drive, save inset the set up cd that came with the laptop close , and reboot itshould then go to the cd drive and start to boot the setup disc, but I would to be honest look at the memory sims, put my money on 1 of them (if you have 2 fitted) faulty, if you only have 1 fitted, try removing and put it in the other sim socket and try a reboot (dont forget to go to bios tho so it has a chance to see something has changed,best of luck
    steven
     
  8. Hep!

    Hep! sees beauty in everything

    Reputations:
    1,806
    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2006
    Messages:
    5,921
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    205
    Did you do disable automatic reboot on system failure..?
     
  9. bigozone

    bigozone JellyRoll touring now

    Reputations:
    1,112
    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2008
    Messages:
    2,730
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    55
    if you cannot get into windows despite the above suggestions,,, it may be time to do a FACTORY RESTORE using those disks that came with the system,, (or the ones you created,,, depending on how your PC was shipped)

    i guess that would be a last resort solution,, but it should get your PC back to opperation.
     
  10. Sonay2525

    Sonay2525 Newbie

    Reputations:
    0
    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2008
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    5
    Thanks a lot everybody, I installed another Win XP. So when rebooting, I choose the second Win, it worked just fine and came up. But if I were to go in the first Win XP, it would continue restarting.

    Thnks again :)
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page