1. You may have noticed things look a little different around here - we've switched to a new platform (XenForo) and have some new forum styles and features. This how-to guide will help you find your way around. If you find anything that looks strange, post it in this thread.

Acer Aspire 5942G Owners Lounge

Discussion in 'Acer' started by PaAra, Mar 29, 2010.

  1. g47

    g47 Notebook Consultant

    Reputations:
    14
    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2009
    Messages:
    178
    Yes, that is working.
    But i have acronis with a full working image of my system.
    I guess i dont need erocovery, but just to see if i had it...well i dont.
     
  2. captnemo

    captnemo Notebook Enthusiast

    Reputations:
    0
    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2010
    Messages:
    32
    It's good that it's working, this means that you can create the CD containing the drivers and applications including Backup (assuming that the contents of this cd is the same for all the 5942G's)
    All you need is to install the eRecovery program. Using this program, you can create the CD's.
    But the sad thing is that it is not downloadable from the acer site.
     
  3. captnemo

    captnemo Notebook Enthusiast

    Reputations:
    0
    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2010
    Messages:
    32
    I have it, but it's 408 mb, very large.
     
  4. g47

    g47 Notebook Consultant

    Reputations:
    14
    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2009
    Messages:
    178
    Yep, thats why i am asking for it.
    I can not do anything without it.

    Oh, 408 only if you split it and upload it to rapidshare or something.
    I can not ask you to do that it may take some time.
    I will see what i can do.
     
  5. SickSilvo

    SickSilvo Notebook Enthusiast

    Reputations:
    1
    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2010
    Messages:
    19
  6. g47

    g47 Notebook Consultant

    Reputations:
    14
    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2009
    Messages:
    178
    Thanks a lot!
     
  7. BruBoo

    BruBoo Notebook Evangelist

    Reputations:
    99
    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2010
    Messages:
    486
    Back again. seems you are making some progress. :)

    The Recovery partition is not readable by windows so don't worry about that. You could check what happens if you hit Alt-F10 while the acer logo shows at boot up to double check.

    I think you must have a retaillers special version with some things taken out to save a few € ? Still if you can put them all back for free it is not problem :D
     
  8. g47

    g47 Notebook Consultant

    Reputations:
    14
    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2009
    Messages:
    178
    Thats what i am trying to do.
    At the print screen i posted it is mentioned that 100% of the 12gb are free.
    So, even if it was not readable, it should be a percentage much lower, am i wrong?


    edit: Unfortunately, the 12gb are empty.
    With alt+f10 nothing happens, i checked it for good now.
    Thats not bad if i can find the progs, then i can make an image with acronis.


    But the problem with epower remains, i opened a separate thread.
     
  9. BruBoo

    BruBoo Notebook Evangelist

    Reputations:
    99
    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2010
    Messages:
    486
    Just to warn you Windows will not be able to see anything in that partition - it has had it's partition type changed by acer to an unrecognisable type to avoid meddling/accidental deletion etc etc.

    If you do try to use Paragon's Backup & Restore boot disk it will read whether there is actually anything in it and I would not be surprised if there still is..

    Yet If Alt+F10 doesn't work (and F2 into the bios confirms D2D is enabled) that may mean the boot records have been changed by a repair or clean install, yet you say it was out of the box like that.. . . Just to be clear there is a knack to the alt-F10, only when the acer boot logo shows you press Alt and then F10 just once for a moment . . .

    It is very strange - I would love to hear what acer say about it
     
  10. g47

    g47 Notebook Consultant

    Reputations:
    14
    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2009
    Messages:
    178
    Maybe i did not explain something clearly.
    Let me tell this better.
    I said that the programs were not all installed when out of the box.
    I did not search for any partitions to see what is going on.

    Now i have changed my hdd to a better one and the old one (the one that was in my 5942g) is in my 5920g.
    Thats were the screenshot is coming from.

    When i have putted the hdd in my 5920g i made a fresh install of 7 ultimate.
    But the screenshot shows a partition that contains backup data, and it is surely from my 5942g.
    The thing is...It is empty or not?
    And when i restart the laptop and hit alt f10 nothing happens.
    Even if it in another laptop the alt+f10 should work.
     

Share This Page