1. You may have noticed things look a little different around here - we've switched to a new platform (XenForo) and have some new forum styles and features. This how-to guide will help you find your way around. If you find anything that looks strange, post it in this thread.

Acer Aspire 5930(G) owner thread

Discussion in 'Acer' started by johan_80, Oct 3, 2008.

  1. lemmor

    lemmor Notebook Enthusiast

    Reputations:
    0
    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2010
    Messages:
    21
    sir rayyan, sir deks, have you tried the new driver from laptopvideo2go? you both flash your bios to underclock or you only use rmclock? i will try to use rmclock to see if that lower my temp..
     
  2. lemmor

    lemmor Notebook Enthusiast

    Reputations:
    0
    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2010
    Messages:
    21
    by the way, whats the purpose of updating the bios? my laptop's running well so i think i updating bios is not important for now. what really matters is that i ended the sudden lags in games by cleaning the vents.
     
  3. Deks

    Deks Notebook Virtuoso

    Reputations:
    763
    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2008
    Messages:
    2,850
    As far as the gpu goes, I kept using Dox's modified drivers 185.85.
    I AM looking for newer drivers that are equal if not better than the aforementioned ones though.

    I flashed my gpu's bios in order to UNDERVOLT (not underclock) it to 0.89V.

    The purpose of RMClock is to undervolt the cpu (it can also be used to underclock it and reduce it's temps, but that's not the point. The point is to find the lowest stable voltage your cpu runs at it's maximum speed).
    Since RMClock has issues recognizing half-multipliers, I kept using CrystalCPUID (a bit limited at times, but enough for me).

    The purpose of updating the motherboard's bios can vary.
    In our case, the 5930G usually comes with 3GB RAM.
    If one desires to upgrade that to say 4GB, then updating the BIOS is essential, because otherwise, the system will not be able to use it all in a x64 OS (it will detect it all, but not be able to use it).

    Furthermore, new BIOS versions can introduce support for newer hardware.
    Say for example that our PM45 chipsets turn out to be QuadCore compatible after all (they're not because the sockets pin layout is slightly different than what the refreshed PM45 chipsets received, but hypothetically, let's say they are) ... if Acer releases a new BIOS that supports QuadCore Cpu's, we'd be able to upgrade to those.

    It's just an example on how new BIOS revisions can introduce support for better hardware.

    Bottom line is that our laptops are (unfortunately) incapable of housing a QuadCore cpu's.
     
  4. RaYYaN

    RaYYaN Back on NBR :D

    Reputations:
    375
    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2008
    Messages:
    1,632
    Yup, what Deks said ;)

    BTW Deks I'm on 64-bit Vista, and task manager shows physical memory as 4GB, so I don't think I need to update my BIOS, even though its v1.1
     
  5. Deks

    Deks Notebook Virtuoso

    Reputations:
    763
    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2008
    Messages:
    2,850
    RaYYaN

    If it shows the physical memory as 4Gb, then no, I don't think you need to update your BIOS.

    It's possible I had an older BIOS revision than 1.1 ... or something in between 1.1. and 1.23 which prevented my x64 Vista (at the time) to use all 4GB despite the fact it detected it.
    Oh well, it doesn't matter since it works NOW.
     
  6. RaYYaN

    RaYYaN Back on NBR :D

    Reputations:
    375
    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2008
    Messages:
    1,632
    Yeah maybe so

    I just checked and CPU-Z reports that my BIOS is v1.15
    Maybe you had V1 or V1.1

    I remember after I formatted to 64-bit, I was about to update as you had said, but since task manager showed physical memory as 4Gb I kept it

    Does anything else change with V1.23 of the BIOS?
     
  7. Deks

    Deks Notebook Virtuoso

    Reputations:
    763
    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2008
    Messages:
    2,850
    Not that I've noticed really.
    I merely got the system to use all 4Gb in x64 OS.
    Then again, I was fiddling (at the time) with the boot options in Windows, so it's possible that once I undid my set the memory check to 4GB I got the physical RAM to show full 4Gb.

    Then again, it's possible that simply some 5930G's came with the inability to use 4GB under x64 with the old BIOS, while others did.
    I don't know.

    There is no changelog for the 1.23 BIOS (which is irritating), so I don't know what kind of changes or hardware support it introduced (beyond the possible RAM limitation).
     
  8. lemmor

    lemmor Notebook Enthusiast

    Reputations:
    0
    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2010
    Messages:
    21
    is there anyway that i can use all 4g in win 7 x86 os? i read that only x64 os can only use 4g ram.
     
  9. RaYYaN

    RaYYaN Back on NBR :D

    Reputations:
    375
    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2008
    Messages:
    1,632
    No, its not possible
    x86/x32 bit operating systems were designed such that they can only use up to 3GB of RAM
    Only 64-bit operating systems can use all 4GB

    If you want to use all 4gb, I recommend you re-install a 64-bit version of the same OS you currently use, as I did with mine.

    I used my OEM key and activated it with Vista 64-bit
     
  10. lemmor

    lemmor Notebook Enthusiast

    Reputations:
    0
    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2010
    Messages:
    21

Share This Page