1. You may have noticed things look a little different around here - we've switched to a new platform (XenForo) and have some new forum styles and features. This how-to guide will help you find your way around. If you find anything that looks strange, post it in this thread.

ACER 6935G, My Own Complete Review

Discussion in 'Notebook News and Reviews' started by darika, Dec 28, 2008.

  1. Red_Dragon

    Red_Dragon Notebook Nobel Laureate

    Reputations:
    2,017
    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2008
    Messages:
    7,251

    One more joke about my grammar and you get a pimp slap
     
  2. darika

    darika Notebook Consultant

    Reputations:
    58
    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2008
    Messages:
    158
    I've updated my review and included some Bench by playing Call of Duty 5
     
  3. ratchetnclank

    ratchetnclank Notebook Deity

    Reputations:
    564
    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2008
    Messages:
    1,104
    I'll do some bench marks for my 2.53Ghz dual core model when i get home :)

    Oblivion 1280x720
    All max settings with HDR on no AA.
    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    Halo 2 1366 x 768
    Max settings with 4xAA
    [​IMG]

    Also get 35 fps 1920 x 1080 on Max settings and 2xAA.


    Mass effect.

    1280 x 720 All maxed with dynamic shadows on. No AA

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    Left 4 Dead:
    All maxed 1280 x 720 2xAA 8xAF
    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    For some reason my 3D mark seems low.

    [​IMG]

    =\
     
  4. ratchetnclank

    ratchetnclank Notebook Deity

    Reputations:
    564
    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2008
    Messages:
    1,104
    Got any ideas why my 3D marks 06 score is so much less than yours?

    Im using nvidia laptop beta drivers.
     
  5. darika

    darika Notebook Consultant

    Reputations:
    58
    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2008
    Messages:
    158
    Maybe you are using a higher resolution than me. I'm limited to 1366x768. Your notebook can go up to 1920x1080, you may have done your bench at this resolution...

    Anyway, I'm running on Windows Vista 64Bits and you are running on 32 Bits, maybe the 64Bits gives better results for the CPU?
     
  6. darika

    darika Notebook Consultant

    Reputations:
    58
    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2008
    Messages:
    158
    I've updated the BIOS wich was 1.04 to the new bios 1.10.
    The new bios fixes the memory speed wich was ~433MHz (866MHz) to 533MHz (1066MHz)
    My Vista Memory rating score has increased from 5.3 to 5.9
    It's now updated in my review.
    The update is safe ;)
     
  7. Red_Dragon

    Red_Dragon Notebook Nobel Laureate

    Reputations:
    2,017
    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2008
    Messages:
    7,251
    Nice pics ratchet its shocking how terrible Halo 2 looks lol and to think that only came out the other day..hah
     
  8. plasma.

    plasma. herpyderpy

    Reputations:
    1,279
    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2008
    Messages:
    2,870
    No it's because of the resolution.
     
  9. x64Man

    x64Man Notebook Consultant

    Reputations:
    13
    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2007
    Messages:
    144
    Darika, does your RAM still report as DDR2 in CPU-Z like mine on my 8930 with the new Bios version for it.

    Thanks

    Steve

    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
     
  10. darika

    darika Notebook Consultant

    Reputations:
    58
    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2008
    Messages:
    158
    Yes, it's still showing DDR2, but when you click on the SPD TAB it says DDR3... so who's the fault? CPU-Z or ACER? I would think about CPU-Z which is not up to date...
     

Share This Page