7970m...how high can it overclock?

Discussion in 'Gaming (Software and Graphics Cards)' started by HopelesslyFaithful, May 9, 2012.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. HopelesslyFaithful

    HopelesslyFaithful Notebook Virtuoso

    Reputations:
    1,552
    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2012
    Messages:
    3,274
    Likes Received:
    161
    Trophy Points:
    0
  2. SlickDude80

    SlickDude80 Notebook Prophet

    Reputations:
    3,260
    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2011
    Messages:
    4,997
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    106
    @ stock voltage on a dell card, for me, its 1ghz core 1.5ghz vram

    Geo was able to take his 1020mhz core, 1.55 ghz vram

    For everyday, i game at 950/1375. however, even the stock 850/1200 will produce very playable fps in every game out there

    The clevo cards typically come with slower vram, so those cards may not be able to pump up the ram as high...and although pumping up the ram past 1100mhz in the 6990m didn't make much of a difference in benches, i'm seeing huge differences going from 1200 to 1450mhz. The 7970m can make use of the additional bandwidth
     
  3. GeoCake

    GeoCake http://ted.ph

    Reputations:
    1,491
    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2011
    Messages:
    1,232
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    56
    Got benchmarks in my sig, don't think this card can be overvolted..

    EDIT - It can be! :D
     
  4. SlickDude80

    SlickDude80 Notebook Prophet

    Reputations:
    3,260
    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2011
    Messages:
    4,997
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    106
  5. HopelesslyFaithful

    HopelesslyFaithful Notebook Virtuoso

    Reputations:
    1,552
    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2012
    Messages:
    3,274
    Likes Received:
    161
    Trophy Points:
    0
    oh i asked somewhere else and no one answered the dell m17x r4 has the 7970 and what not but what mxm board does it use? Will i be able to upgrade to the next card or two? I would plan on upgrading my graphics card 2 models down the road if i can

    also why can't you up the voltage?
     
  6. Karamazovmm

    Karamazovmm Overthinking? Always!

    Reputations:
    2,358
    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2009
    Messages:
    9,438
    Likes Received:
    200
    Trophy Points:
    231
    it uses mxm 3, dunno about the variation though.

    regarding upgrading in 2 years its up to nvidia, since they are the ones that make the mxm standard.
     
  7. SlickDude80

    SlickDude80 Notebook Prophet

    Reputations:
    3,260
    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2011
    Messages:
    4,997
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    106
    i personally thought the 7970m used the mxm 3.0C standard

    however, according to this source:

    2GB GDDR5; AMD Radeon Mobility HD7970M (Wimbledon); 1280 Stream Processors; 256-bit; GPU 850MHz; VRAM 1200MHz; MXM 3.0b; 100W

    http://web.eurocom.com/EC/ec_components(224)

    Currently, the bios on the 7970m is locked...so you won't be able to up the voltage on it. Its also protected by the drivers which prevent it...so says the author of RBE

    now we were able to extract the 7970m vbios using a bootable USb and ATIFlash, some values were editted but at the time we were too chicken to flash it back.

    Maybe geo has more insight...did you try something recently Geo?
     
  8. Zero989

    Zero989 Notebook Virtuoso

    Reputations:
    876
    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2009
    Messages:
    2,358
    Likes Received:
    258
    Trophy Points:
    101
  9. SlickDude80

    SlickDude80 Notebook Prophet

    Reputations:
    3,260
    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2011
    Messages:
    4,997
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    106
    ^^^ that just means its with tess off
     
  10. Zero989

    Zero989 Notebook Virtuoso

    Reputations:
    876
    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2009
    Messages:
    2,358
    Likes Received:
    258
    Trophy Points:
    101
    I know but it's still invalid :D.
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page