1. You may have noticed things look a little different around here - we've switched to a new platform (XenForo) and have some new forum styles and features. This how-to guide will help you find your way around. If you find anything that looks strange, post it in this thread.

7970m...how high can it overclock?

Discussion in 'Gaming (Software and Graphics Cards)' started by HopelesslyFaithful, May 9, 2012.

  1. HopelesslyFaithful

    HopelesslyFaithful Notebook Virtuoso

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2012
    Messages:
    3,274
    Likes Received:
    161
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    quit
  2. SlickDude80

    SlickDude80 Notebook Prophet

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2011
    Messages:
    4,997
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Toronto, Canada
    @ stock voltage on a dell card, for me, its 1ghz core 1.5ghz vram

    Geo was able to take his 1020mhz core, 1.55 ghz vram

    For everyday, i game at 950/1375. however, even the stock 850/1200 will produce very playable fps in every game out there

    The clevo cards typically come with slower vram, so those cards may not be able to pump up the ram as high...and although pumping up the ram past 1100mhz in the 6990m didn't make much of a difference in benches, i'm seeing huge differences going from 1200 to 1450mhz. The 7970m can make use of the additional bandwidth
     
  3. GeoCake

    GeoCake http://ted.ph

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2011
    Messages:
    1,232
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    56
    Got benchmarks in my sig, don't think this card can be overvolted..

    EDIT - It can be! :D
     
  4. SlickDude80

    SlickDude80 Notebook Prophet

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2011
    Messages:
    4,997
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Toronto, Canada
  5. HopelesslyFaithful

    HopelesslyFaithful Notebook Virtuoso

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2012
    Messages:
    3,274
    Likes Received:
    161
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    quit
    oh i asked somewhere else and no one answered the dell m17x r4 has the 7970 and what not but what mxm board does it use? Will i be able to upgrade to the next card or two? I would plan on upgrading my graphics card 2 models down the road if i can

    also why can't you up the voltage?
     
  6. Karamazovmm

    Karamazovmm Overthinking? Always!

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2009
    Messages:
    9,438
    Likes Received:
    200
    Trophy Points:
    231
    Location:
    São Paulo, Brazil
    it uses mxm 3, dunno about the variation though.

    regarding upgrading in 2 years its up to nvidia, since they are the ones that make the mxm standard.
     
  7. SlickDude80

    SlickDude80 Notebook Prophet

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2011
    Messages:
    4,997
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Toronto, Canada
    i personally thought the 7970m used the mxm 3.0C standard

    however, according to this source:

    2GB GDDR5; AMD Radeon Mobility HD7970M (Wimbledon); 1280 Stream Processors; 256-bit; GPU 850MHz; VRAM 1200MHz; MXM 3.0b; 100W

    http://web.eurocom.com/EC/ec_components(224)

    Currently, the bios on the 7970m is locked...so you won't be able to up the voltage on it. Its also protected by the drivers which prevent it...so says the author of RBE

    now we were able to extract the 7970m vbios using a bootable USb and ATIFlash, some values were editted but at the time we were too chicken to flash it back.

    Maybe geo has more insight...did you try something recently Geo?
     
  8. Zero989

    Zero989 Notebook Virtuoso

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2009
    Messages:
    2,252
    Likes Received:
    203
    Trophy Points:
    81
    Location:
    Toronto, Canada
  9. SlickDude80

    SlickDude80 Notebook Prophet

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2011
    Messages:
    4,997
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Toronto, Canada
    ^^^ that just means its with tess off
     
  10. Zero989

    Zero989 Notebook Virtuoso

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2009
    Messages:
    2,252
    Likes Received:
    203
    Trophy Points:
    81
    Location:
    Toronto, Canada
    I know but it's still invalid :D.
     
  11. SlickDude80

    SlickDude80 Notebook Prophet

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2011
    Messages:
    4,997
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Toronto, Canada
  12. niffcreature

    niffcreature Notebook Prophet

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2008
    Messages:
    4,071
    Likes Received:
    11
    Trophy Points:
    106
  13. SlickDude80

    SlickDude80 Notebook Prophet

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2011
    Messages:
    4,997
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Toronto, Canada
    svl7 is a tech wizard. ya, i've seen that before, but i'm not doing that on my 7970m lol
     
  14. wild05kid05

    wild05kid05 Cook Free or Die

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2009
    Messages:
    1,182
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    55
    Location:
    Nirvana
    I didn't know this is the case, hope it isn't true when Clevo gets 7970m :(


    Sent from my wholly molly new iPad using Tapatalk
     
  15. SlickDude80

    SlickDude80 Notebook Prophet

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2011
    Messages:
    4,997
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Toronto, Canada
    ya, the dell cards come with hynix ram that clock really high.

    The clevos generally come with lower spec Samsung ram
     
  16. svl7

    svl7 T|I

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2010
    Messages:
    3,758
    Likes Received:
    130
    Trophy Points:
    131
    We'll see.. after all it hasn't been tested yet, as you said... :p

    Well, I don't blame you, hahaha, wouldn't have done it either if I were you;)

    Hope I can find some time during the weekend.
     
  17. SlickDude80

    SlickDude80 Notebook Prophet

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2011
    Messages:
    4,997
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Toronto, Canada
    If anyone on this forum can update and flash a new vbios on the 7970m, you can. I have my utmost faith in your svl7 :D
     
  18. HopelesslyFaithful

    HopelesslyFaithful Notebook Virtuoso

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2012
    Messages:
    3,274
    Likes Received:
    161
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    quit
    yea i am going to take you can over volt it by flashing so thats good news for me 1-2 years down the road when i want to explore that option. So any more info on the upgradeable? I would hate to buy another laptop like my g51j lol. I know people have replaced the dell m18x with 6990s with this card so what does that mean on mxm board? Is there any other way to find out about mxm board info and if its going to be replaced....i will be so pissed if i can't get a new card in 2-3 generation because that'll make a huge difference in this things life. I plan in 2-3 years to get the ivy bridge XM for super cheap and get a new gpu and it would be like a brand new laptop!
     
  19. Karamazovmm

    Karamazovmm Overthinking? Always!

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2009
    Messages:
    9,438
    Likes Received:
    200
    Trophy Points:
    231
    Location:
    São Paulo, Brazil
    mxm is done by nvidia, there is only one way to know if its going to change or not, if you are working for them in the mobile area
     
  20. HopelesslyFaithful

    HopelesslyFaithful Notebook Virtuoso

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2012
    Messages:
    3,274
    Likes Received:
    161
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    quit
    is there a reason to change it? isn't it already PCI express 2.0? so its not like a bandwidth issue will arise
     

Share This Page