3220 motherboard & BIOS

Discussion in 'Averatec' started by Elliott Morris, Oct 14, 2004.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Elliott Morris

    Elliott Morris Newbie

    Reputations:
    0
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    5
    I managed to f* up my 3220's BIOS - downloaded the wrong model. Now I need to get the BIOS flashed - is it soldered to the MB or in a socket? Who makes the MB and what is the chipset?

    Thanks in advance.

    Elliott
     
  2. Venombite

    Venombite Notebook Virtuoso

    Reputations:
    101
    Messages:
    3,532
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    105
    In most cases for notebooks, the flash memory is usually soldered onto the systemboard, just like everything else. I'd recommend sending the unit in for service, say it just stopped working.

    -Vb-
     
  3. xh_unknown

    xh_unknown Notebook Guru

    Reputations:
    0
    Messages:
    59
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    15
    Could u say it more specifically. What u mean you could actually download a WRONG bio? i thought both are the same?!!?

    Xin
     
  4. wipeout

    wipeout Notebook Evangelist NBR Reviewer

    Reputations:
    66
    Messages:
    338
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    30
    <blockquote id='quote'>quote:<hr height='1' noshade id='quote'>Originally posted by Venombite

     
    Lasted edited by : May 8, 2015
  5. Venombite

    Venombite Notebook Virtuoso

    Reputations:
    101
    Messages:
    3,532
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    105
    It might be on the 6100 series, but this is a 3200 series and a lot smaller. It still may have the BIOS socketed, but on smaller units, just may have opted to solder to save space. In any case, the unit should be sent in for repair. If the BIOS was removable, you'd still need an eeprom programmer to flash the BIOS chip to get it working again. That's if the system no longer boots, if it does, just pop in the new/correct BIOS firmware and you should be done.

    -Vb-
     
  6. Elliott Morris

    Elliott Morris Newbie

    Reputations:
    0
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    5
    Thanks, gents. The Averatec folks don't sell the BIOS chip itself, and I found out no more about the chip, so I sent the machine in to be reflashed.

    Elliott
     
  7. wcimo

    wcimo Newbie

    Reputations:
    0
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    5
    I have a 3150 that I bought used with a BIOS password. How can I flash the BIOS? There is no floppy drive. Can I flash it with a thumb drive? I tried with some technies using a USB external drive and it hit the drive because the light came on but then it went to the PASSWORD screen.

     
  8. wcimo

    wcimo Newbie

    Reputations:
    0
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    5
    I have a 3150 that I bought used with a BIOS password. How can I flash the BIOS? There is no floppy drive. Can I flash it with a thumb drive? I tried with some technies using a USB external drive and it hit the drive because the light came on but then it went to the PASSWORD screen.

     
  9. wcimo

    wcimo Newbie

    Reputations:
    0
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    5
    How much did they charge you to have it reflashed?
     
Similar Threads: 3220 motherboard
Forum Title Date
Averatec Averatec 3220 CMOS battery Jul 29, 2008
Averatec 3220 combo drive problems May 15, 2005
Averatec 3220 Memory Upgrade Oct 30, 2004
Averatec Need help for the Averatec 3220H1 Sep 16, 2004
Averatec Reappearing screen scuff on 3220HS Sep 9, 2004

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page