2020 Aorus 5 KB (10750H, RTX 2060)

Discussion in 'Gigabyte and Aorus' started by J.Dre, Jun 9, 2020.

  1. J.Dre

    J.Dre Notebook Nobel Laureate

    Reputations:
    3,700
    Messages:
    8,323
    Likes Received:
    3,820
    Trophy Points:
    431
    Hey everyone,

    Hope you're all doing well. It has been a long time since I've been around these parts, but I'm back! ;) I just purchased a new Aorus 5 while it was on sale for $1299.99. I'm enjoying it very much. Decided to re-paste it using ICD as well. So far, so good.

    Idle temperatures are between 35-45C for both CPU and GPU:
    https://ibb.co/jvXN8Rs

    Here's the stock 3DMark 11 result just to give you an idea of this laptop's performance:
    https://www.3dmark.com/3dm11/13904670

    Benchmark maximum temperatures were 68C for the GPU and 79C for the CPU. If you have any questions about this laptop, feel free to ask. And if you have any advice for a first time Aorus owner, please leave it below!

    Thank you. I'll check in a few times a day. :)
     
    Last edited: Jun 13, 2020
  2. unlogic

    unlogic Notebook Consultant

    Reputations:
    9
    Messages:
    261
    Likes Received:
    18
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Interesting that 2020 RTX 2060 refresh has lower memory clock than 2019 version. Could you upload your GPU-Z screenshot?
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Jun 12, 2020
  3. J.Dre

    J.Dre Notebook Nobel Laureate

    Reputations:
    3,700
    Messages:
    8,323
    Likes Received:
    3,820
    Trophy Points:
    431
    Hmm, it is strange. Mine shows memory is different: lower bandwidth and bus interface. :eek:

    This isn't the 'MAX Q' version is it? If so, I'll be returning this because they told me it wasn't.
     

    Attached Files:

  4. J.Dre

    J.Dre Notebook Nobel Laureate

    Reputations:
    3,700
    Messages:
    8,323
    Likes Received:
    3,820
    Trophy Points:
    431
    I undervolted the CPU by -100Mv. -120 caused a crash.
     
    Last edited: Jun 13, 2020
  5. unlogic

    unlogic Notebook Consultant

    Reputations:
    9
    Messages:
    261
    Likes Received:
    18
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Because 2020 RTX 2060 refresh has a new hardware id, there is possibility that it was a false report from GPU-Z. Your 3Mark11 Graphics score is similar as mine (actually mine is a bit lower after recent Windows 10 forced update from version 1809 to 1909:eek:)

    You should try to check your GPU power draw using HwiNFO. If your RTX 2060 pulls maximum 90W (or more) of power during graphic benchmarking or gaming, it should be fine. I attached mine as reference after 3DMark11 benchmark.
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Jun 13, 2020
  6. J.Dre

    J.Dre Notebook Nobel Laureate

    Reputations:
    3,700
    Messages:
    8,323
    Likes Received:
    3,820
    Trophy Points:
    431
    Mine seems to limit at 80W. It says TU106M. So this isn't a true RTX 2060?

    Performance seems to be on par with the regular 2060 but I don't see how.
     
  7. unlogic

    unlogic Notebook Consultant

    Reputations:
    9
    Messages:
    261
    Likes Received:
    18
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Mine also showed as TU106M. How was your maximum GPU clock frequency?

    Regarding the 80W limit, if Gigabtyte still having the same policy, your mobile RTX 2060 should come with 90W version. You can change 80W or 90W in the Gigabyte Control Center; the "orange-bars" thing for GPU (1 orange bar: 80W, 2 orange bar: 90W). In the latest version of Gigabyte Control Center (maybe same for Aorus), finally they labelled these as “Maximum” and “Turbo”.

    CPU also has its own orange-bars (5 levels) and they are also representing the power limits.

    If you have the AI Gaming installed and enable, it will change these orange-bars (power limit) for both CPU and GPU by itself.
     
    J.Dre likes this.
  8. J.Dre

    J.Dre Notebook Nobel Laureate

    Reputations:
    3,700
    Messages:
    8,323
    Likes Received:
    3,820
    Trophy Points:
    431
    Yeah, I found the utility. Enabled performance mode and it jumped to 90W:

    https://www.3dmark.com/3dm11/13908932

    New stock 3DMark 11 test with this enabled. Quite an improvement! :eek:
     
  9. unlogic

    unlogic Notebook Consultant

    Reputations:
    9
    Messages:
    261
    Likes Received:
    18
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Glad to hear that. 90W will give extra turbo boost frequency. Depend on your games, it will give average 5 fps more.

    Could you upload your HwiNFO screenshot after the 3DMark11 benchmarking? I’m curious about the actual power draw and maximum GPU & memory clock speeds.
     
  10. J.Dre

    J.Dre Notebook Nobel Laureate

    Reputations:
    3,700
    Messages:
    8,323
    Likes Received:
    3,820
    Trophy Points:
    431
    @unlogic

    It literally doesn't show any frequencies or anything on HwINFO. And GPU-Z isn't accurate either. :D

    The sensors are showing 93W~ like yours during the testing.
     

    Attached Files:

Loading...

Share This Page