16GB RAM not working in M15x?!

Discussion in 'Alienware M15x' started by Elyahu41, Aug 12, 2012.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Elyahu41

    Elyahu41 Notebook Enthusiast

    Reputations:
    0
    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2012
    Messages:
    39
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    15
    Hello everybody, I recently bought these RAM sticks for my m15x:
    Newegg.com - G.SKILL 16GB (2 x 8G) 204-Pin DDR3 SO-DIMM DDR3 1333 (PC3 10600) Laptop Memory Model F3-10600CL9D-16GBSQ
    I saw that some people were able to put 16GB into their system. So, I bought these hoping it would work. Now everytime I put them in they will just make my computer reboot. I tried putting 1 at a time. The only difference I got was:
    When I put 2 sticks in the windows logo would not even appear,and When I put 1 stick in I can see the 4 balls then it restarts.
    I have updated the bios to A09, and tried Memtest+, however, Memtest would also reboot and if it is in fail safe mode, It will freeze.
    Help Me Out! These are my system specs:
    Alienware M15x
    i7 620M 2.66
    4GB RAM (for now)
    Nvidia GT 240M
    Just in case, I am putting a picture of cpu z for my 4GBRAM: Untitled.png Untitled1.png
     
  2. thehunterooo

    thehunterooo Notebook Consultant

    Reputations:
    51
    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2012
    Messages:
    285
    Likes Received:
    67
    Trophy Points:
    41
    I think it is the CPU (the 620m has only 2 cores).

    You would need a 720qm or better if you want to use the 16GB ram.
     
  3. Elyahu41

    Elyahu41 Notebook Enthusiast

    Reputations:
    0
    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2012
    Messages:
    39
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    15
  4. thehunterooo

    thehunterooo Notebook Consultant

    Reputations:
    51
    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2012
    Messages:
    285
    Likes Received:
    67
    Trophy Points:
    41
    Yup that will work (and it is a great price), you can also get a faster CPU if you want more something even faster as well, but that will work just fine.
     
  5. Elyahu41

    Elyahu41 Notebook Enthusiast

    Reputations:
    0
    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2012
    Messages:
    39
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    15
    Ok, however, I saw someone who was able to have 16gb ram with i7 620M.
     
  6. txsizzler

    txsizzler Notebook Geek

    Reputations:
    5
    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2012
    Messages:
    78
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    15
    Do the R1 boards like the OP probably has work with 16gb? I am thinking they don't.. feel free to correct me if I am wrong though :)
     
  7. Elyahu41

    Elyahu41 Notebook Enthusiast

    Reputations:
    0
    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2012
    Messages:
    39
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    15
    Hey I just checked the guy who had the i7 620m with 16gb of ram and he wasn't an official source... So never mind. And how do i check if i have an r1 board?
     
  8. txsizzler

    txsizzler Notebook Geek

    Reputations:
    5
    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2012
    Messages:
    78
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    15
    I believe the R1 boards use the GM965 chipset, with a max RAM capacity of 8GB. Also, are you running 32 bit windows or 64 bit?
     
  9. Elyahu41

    Elyahu41 Notebook Enthusiast

    Reputations:
    0
    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2012
    Messages:
    39
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    15
    Yes, I do have a 64 bit system and I bought my M15x in April 2010. So, I think it is r2. At least that's what I heard online.
     
  10. onego

    onego Notebook Consultant

    Reputations:
    34
    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2011
    Messages:
    142
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    30
    Mine's with a 940XM and the 16gbs work fine.
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page