1. You may have noticed things look a little different around here - we've switched to a new platform (XenForo) and have some new forum styles and features. This how-to guide will help you find your way around. If you find anything that looks strange, post it in this thread.

1520 + How to Check VRAM

Discussion in 'Dell' started by thesgc, Jul 12, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. thesgc

    thesgc Notebook Enthusiast

    Reputations:
    0
    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2007
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    5
    OK, there are tons of threads on the DDR2/DDR3 thing, and how NTune RivaTuner can mess up/show wrong info and such. Well, those with their 1520's on hand, can you install the trial of Lavalys Everest 4.00 and use that to get a final verdict? Its Vista compatible and for all I know it displays everything perfectly fine.

    Here's a like to the site. http://www.lavalys.com/products/whatsnew.php?ps=UE&lang=en

    I am going to be getting my 1520 sometime mid next week, but I am just curious on some other things too, like the RAM timings and such. and Lavalys Everst is the most powerful tool I have ever seen/used in finding specs on parts in a PC/Lappy.
     
  2. Anzial

    Anzial Notebook Evangelist

    Reputations:
    7
    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2007
    Messages:
    611
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    30
    thread title misleading. Everest does NOT check VRAM for errors, it only reports VRAM TYPE
     
  3. skynetwork

    skynetwork Notebook Consultant

    Reputations:
    55
    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2005
    Messages:
    118
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    30
    no, its YOU who understood wrong...

    think he only wants us to check vram type with everest :D
     
  4. Anzial

    Anzial Notebook Evangelist

    Reputations:
    7
    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2007
    Messages:
    611
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    30
    that's what I said - check vram TYPE, not just check vram. It's two different things, you know.
     
  5. posterY

    posterY Notebook Enthusiast

    Reputations:
    0
    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2007
    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    5
    bumpity bump bump
     
  6. ecaggiani

    ecaggiani Notebook Enthusiast

    Reputations:
    2
    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2007
    Messages:
    49
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    15
    I have a 1720 with the 8600M GT nvidia in it. I tried this software and this is all I get:


    Device Description GeForce 8600M GT
    Adapter String GeForce 8600M GT
    BIOS String Version 60.84.50.0.1
    Chip Type GeForce 8600M GT
    DAC Type Integrated RAMDAC
    Installed Drivers nvd3dum (7.15.11.5824 - nVIDIA ForceWare 158.24), nvwgf2um (7.15.11.5824)
    Memory Size 256 MB
     
  7. El Guano

    El Guano Notebook Consultant

    Reputations:
    1
    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2007
    Messages:
    112
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    30
    This thread is silly. I think it was clear enough given the context of current 1520 discussions :)
     
  8. Ghostbuster

    Ghostbuster Newbie

    Reputations:
    0
    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2007
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    5
    You should be able to see the vram type, in the display -> gpu section

    [​IMG]

    The screenshot above is from my inspiron 6000.
     
  9. ecaggiani

    ecaggiani Notebook Enthusiast

    Reputations:
    2
    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2007
    Messages:
    49
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    15

    My GPU page is blank. When the program launched, it did mention that my system is not totally supported.
     
  10. Anzial

    Anzial Notebook Evangelist

    Reputations:
    7
    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2007
    Messages:
    611
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    30
    excuse me but not everyone is into 1520 and discussions about it :p It's not a private 1520 forum, it's a forum for all kinds of dell laptops, so please, try to make up correct headings, when you posting a new thread to avoid confusion.
     

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page