Quantcast T400 VGA output problem.

Closed Thread
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 20
  1. #1
    Newbie
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Posts
    9
    Rep Power
    15

    Default T400 VGA output problem.

    Hi,

    I got a new T400 with a Mobility HD 3470.
    I used to have a t43p that I hooked up to my 40" LCD with no problem. However I cannot get the same results with this T400. I want to output to 1920x1080 on the 40" and make it my primary to play games. however, I am only capable of doing 1600x1200 and the tv stretches it and displays incorrectly. I tried 1920x1200 and it works but the picture is HUGE and i need to scroll just to see any part of it. Why am I unable to make it primary and output at 1080p?

    I did a clean install of my own OS on and and downloaded all necessary drivers. The vga driver is the one from lenovo's website.

    Please advise. Thanks!

  2. #2
    Newbie
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Posts
    9
    Rep Power
    15

    Default Re: T400 VGA output problem.

    Any solutions or similar experiences?

  3. #3
    Notebook Consultant
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Posts
    142
    Rep Power
    15

    Default Re: T400 VGA output problem.

    try using the drivers from the LCD manufacturer. I think the lenovo drivers have issue displaying resolutions on external monitors.

    my 19" lcd is native at 1440x900 and does not properly scale to 1280x800. I havent messed around to figure it out though.

    again id try different drivers, default windows/lcd brand

    good luck!

  4. #4
    Notebook Evangelist
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    Philadelphia, PA
    Posts
    458
    Rep Power
    16

    Default Re: T400 VGA output problem.

    Which monitor are you using?

    Have you tested the T400 with any other monitors successfully?
    Rizwan Alvi
    http://rizwanalvi.com

    "You must spread some Reputation around before giving it to Jonlumpkin/ MidnightSun again."


    Thinkpad W500, 15.4" WSXGA+ T9400 2.53GHz, 250GB 5400rpm, 4GB DDR3 RAM, ATI 512MB DDR3 Fire GL 5700, BT, Intel 5350, 6cell, Win 7 x64 Ultimate

  5. #5
    Notebook Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    24
    Rep Power
    17

    Default Re: T400 VGA output problem.

    Seems to me like you have cloned displays, select output to external monitor ONLY and then adjust your resolution to 1920x1080.

  6. #6
    Newbie
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Posts
    9
    Rep Power
    15

    Default Re: T400 VGA output problem.

    Uhhh How do I figure out who made my display?
    I got the 1440x900 LED Backlight display.
    I'm trying to output to a 40" Samsung LN40?xxx HDTV.
    I've done this with my old t43p and it worked fine. I just attach the 2nd monitor and then set it to primary so videos and games start up on the Sammy.
    And wheres the option to output to external only?? It's not in Settings or ATI's CCC

  7. #7
    Notebook Consultant
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    Halifax
    Posts
    160
    Rep Power
    17

    Default Re: T400 VGA output problem.

    I use Fn+F7 to cycle through the different display options.
    T400 | P8400 | WXGA+ w Camera (LG) | ATI 3470 | 4 GB DDR3 | Fingerprint Reader | Hitachi SK320 | DVD Recordable | Intel WiFi 5300 | 9 Cell

  8. #8
    Newbie
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Posts
    9
    Rep Power
    15

    Default Re: T400 VGA output problem.

    No dice. it just isn't capable of displaying at any resolutions other than a stretched 1600x1200.

  9. #9
    Notebook Evangelist
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    373
    Rep Power
    20

    Default Re: T400 VGA output problem.

    I was able to get 1080 on my t400. I used the intel gfx and standard vga cable. the image was centered on the LCD and I had to "stretch" it on the LCD's settings.

    go to samsung's website and try to find the correct driver for the LCD

  10. #10
    Newbie
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Posts
    9
    Rep Power
    15

    Default Re: T400 VGA output problem.

    There's switchable graphics on the T400?? It's only vista available and in hardware manager->display adapaters -> i have the ati 3400 series mobility and VNC mirror driver.
    And its a samsung tv. not a monitor... there are drivers for tvs?

 

 
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
All times are GMT -4. The time now is 02:34 AM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 4.2.2
Copyright © 2014 vBulletin Solutions, Inc. All rights reserved.
SEO by vBSEO 3.6.1