Quantcast Acer Aspire 5930(G) owner thread - Page 147

+ Reply to Thread
Page 147 of 167 FirstFirst ... 4797137143144145146147148149150151157 ... LastLast
Results 1,461 to 1,470 of 1664
Like Tree1Likes

Thread: Acer Aspire 5930(G) owner thread

  1. #1461
    Notebook Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Posts
    21
    Rep Power
    11

    Default Re: Acer Aspire 5930(G) owner thread

    sir rayyan, sir deks, have you tried the new driver from laptopvideo2go? you both flash your bios to underclock or you only use rmclock? i will try to use rmclock to see if that lower my temp..

  2. #1462
    Notebook Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Posts
    21
    Rep Power
    11

    Default Re: Acer Aspire 5930(G) owner thread

    by the way, whats the purpose of updating the bios? my laptop's running well so i think i updating bios is not important for now. what really matters is that i ended the sudden lags in games by cleaning the vents.

  3. #1463
    Notebook Virtuoso
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Posts
    2,667
    Rep Power
    24

    Default Re: Acer Aspire 5930(G) owner thread

    As far as the gpu goes, I kept using Dox's modified drivers 185.85.
    I AM looking for newer drivers that are equal if not better than the aforementioned ones though.

    I flashed my gpu's bios in order to UNDERVOLT (not underclock) it to 0.89V.

    The purpose of RMClock is to undervolt the cpu (it can also be used to underclock it and reduce it's temps, but that's not the point. The point is to find the lowest stable voltage your cpu runs at it's maximum speed).
    Since RMClock has issues recognizing half-multipliers, I kept using CrystalCPUID (a bit limited at times, but enough for me).

    The purpose of updating the motherboard's bios can vary.
    In our case, the 5930G usually comes with 3GB RAM.
    If one desires to upgrade that to say 4GB, then updating the BIOS is essential, because otherwise, the system will not be able to use it all in a x64 OS (it will detect it all, but not be able to use it).

    Furthermore, new BIOS versions can introduce support for newer hardware.
    Say for example that our PM45 chipsets turn out to be QuadCore compatible after all (they're not because the sockets pin layout is slightly different than what the refreshed PM45 chipsets received, but hypothetically, let's say they are) ... if Acer releases a new BIOS that supports QuadCore Cpu's, we'd be able to upgrade to those.

    It's just an example on how new BIOS revisions can introduce support for better hardware.

    Bottom line is that our laptops are (unfortunately) incapable of housing a QuadCore cpu's.
    Acer Aspire 5930G - 15"
    CPU: T9600 (1.05V)RAM: 8GB-DDR2/800Mhz HDD: HITACHI TRAVLSTAR 7K500 GPU: 9600M GT GDDR3 (0.89V) Chipset: PM45 (BIOS: 1.23) OS: Windows 7 SP1 Ultimate x64

  4. #1464
    Back on NBR :D
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    University
    Posts
    1,632
    Rep Power
    20

    Default Re: Acer Aspire 5930(G) owner thread

    Yup, what Deks said

    BTW Deks I'm on 64-bit Vista, and task manager shows physical memory as 4GB, so I don't think I need to update my BIOS, even though its v1.1
    MSI GE60 i7-4700 (UV) | GTX 756M | 128GB SSD + 750GB | 12GB DDR3 1600MHz | 1080p | Windows 8
    Aspire 5930 - RIP
    Logitech G500 / Plantronics Gamecom 777s/ Sony XB-500 My Custom Painted 360 controller (CLICK )
    Other Stuff iPod Classic | Galaxy S3

  5. #1465
    Notebook Virtuoso
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Posts
    2,667
    Rep Power
    24

    Default Re: Acer Aspire 5930(G) owner thread

    RaYYaN

    If it shows the physical memory as 4Gb, then no, I don't think you need to update your BIOS.

    It's possible I had an older BIOS revision than 1.1 ... or something in between 1.1. and 1.23 which prevented my x64 Vista (at the time) to use all 4GB despite the fact it detected it.
    Oh well, it doesn't matter since it works NOW.
    Acer Aspire 5930G - 15"
    CPU: T9600 (1.05V)RAM: 8GB-DDR2/800Mhz HDD: HITACHI TRAVLSTAR 7K500 GPU: 9600M GT GDDR3 (0.89V) Chipset: PM45 (BIOS: 1.23) OS: Windows 7 SP1 Ultimate x64

  6. #1466
    Back on NBR :D
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    University
    Posts
    1,632
    Rep Power
    20

    Default Re: Acer Aspire 5930(G) owner thread

    Yeah maybe so

    I just checked and CPU-Z reports that my BIOS is v1.15
    Maybe you had V1 or V1.1

    I remember after I formatted to 64-bit, I was about to update as you had said, but since task manager showed physical memory as 4Gb I kept it

    Does anything else change with V1.23 of the BIOS?
    MSI GE60 i7-4700 (UV) | GTX 756M | 128GB SSD + 750GB | 12GB DDR3 1600MHz | 1080p | Windows 8
    Aspire 5930 - RIP
    Logitech G500 / Plantronics Gamecom 777s/ Sony XB-500 My Custom Painted 360 controller (CLICK )
    Other Stuff iPod Classic | Galaxy S3

  7. #1467
    Notebook Virtuoso
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Posts
    2,667
    Rep Power
    24

    Default Re: Acer Aspire 5930(G) owner thread

    Not that I've noticed really.
    I merely got the system to use all 4Gb in x64 OS.
    Then again, I was fiddling (at the time) with the boot options in Windows, so it's possible that once I undid my set the memory check to 4GB I got the physical RAM to show full 4Gb.

    Then again, it's possible that simply some 5930G's came with the inability to use 4GB under x64 with the old BIOS, while others did.
    I don't know.

    There is no changelog for the 1.23 BIOS (which is irritating), so I don't know what kind of changes or hardware support it introduced (beyond the possible RAM limitation).
    Acer Aspire 5930G - 15"
    CPU: T9600 (1.05V)RAM: 8GB-DDR2/800Mhz HDD: HITACHI TRAVLSTAR 7K500 GPU: 9600M GT GDDR3 (0.89V) Chipset: PM45 (BIOS: 1.23) OS: Windows 7 SP1 Ultimate x64

  8. #1468
    Notebook Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Posts
    21
    Rep Power
    11

    Default Re: Acer Aspire 5930(G) owner thread

    is there anyway that i can use all 4g in win 7 x86 os? i read that only x64 os can only use 4g ram.

  9. #1469
    Back on NBR :D
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    University
    Posts
    1,632
    Rep Power
    20

    Default Re: Acer Aspire 5930(G) owner thread

    Quote Originally Posted by lemmor View Post
    is there anyway that i can use all 4g in win 7 x86 os? i read that only x64 os can only use 4g ram.
    No, its not possible
    x86/x32 bit operating systems were designed such that they can only use up to 3GB of RAM
    Only 64-bit operating systems can use all 4GB

    If you want to use all 4gb, I recommend you re-install a 64-bit version of the same OS you currently use, as I did with mine.

    I used my OEM key and activated it with Vista 64-bit
    MSI GE60 i7-4700 (UV) | GTX 756M | 128GB SSD + 750GB | 12GB DDR3 1600MHz | 1080p | Windows 8
    Aspire 5930 - RIP
    Logitech G500 / Plantronics Gamecom 777s/ Sony XB-500 My Custom Painted 360 controller (CLICK )
    Other Stuff iPod Classic | Galaxy S3

  10. #1470
    Notebook Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Posts
    21
    Rep Power
    11

    Default Re: Acer Aspire 5930(G) owner thread


 

 

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
All times are GMT -4. The time now is 11:54 AM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 4.2.2
Copyright © 2014 vBulletin Solutions, Inc. All rights reserved.
SEO by vBSEO 3.6.1