Quantcast Upgraded Acer 3680 Celeron CPU to a T5300! - Page 181

+ Reply to Thread
Page 181 of 187 FirstFirst ... 81131171177178179180181182183184185 ... LastLast
Results 1,801 to 1,810 of 1861
  1. #1801
    Notebook Guru
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Posts
    71
    Rep Power
    9

    Default Re: Upgraded Acer 3680 Celeron CPU to a T5300!

    Quote Originally Posted by michaelcly View Post
    I did it! I did it!

    But if I want to clock it up a little I understand the ram will speed up too. But does that mean I should have more than 533ghz ram? I'll figure that out later.
    You want the 800MHz ddr2. You have the board with the 943 chipset, which will allow you the a max of 2 gigs of ram @ 533MHz. When I had the board/chipset you have I didn't try to overclock the cpu, but I'm sure you can get better FSB speeds if you do. At some point, you may want to do what I did, and get the board with the 945 chipset (to be able to put in 4 gigs of ram?). If you do, then then 800MHz ram will allow you to overclock to nearly the max (like I mentioned, I run mine overclocked @ 747MHz FSB).

    Here's what I got for mine:
    Amazon.com: PNY Optima 2 GB DDR2 800 MHz PC26400 Notebook/Laptop SODIMM Memory Module MN2048SD2-800: Electronics
    Last edited by VikingDon; 22nd February 2012 at 11:27 AM. Reason: needed to add link
    Acer Aspire 3680-2682 | T7200 2.00GHz (overclocked to 2.24GHz, 747MHz fsb) | Modified/Unlocked BIOS | 4GB RAM | 500GB, 7200rpm Seagate Momentus | Windows 7 Ultimate

  2. #1802
    Newbie
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    Atlantic Beach, FL
    Posts
    9
    Rep Power
    7

    Default Re: Upgraded Acer 3680 Celeron CPU to a T5300!

    Thanks VikingDon, I checked out the overclocking link from one of your previous posts. I'm going to try it. I'm going to order the ram you suggested...Am I ok with 2gb on one stick the way I'm configured now?

    I downloaded pcwizard and have been checking things out on this new beast. This thing runs cool to the touch. it starts around 35 degrees and gets up to 43 on one core and 42 on the other. The AS5 isn't even broke in yet.

    The graphics appears to be the weak point. Will upgrading from xx05 to xx08 bios allow me to give it more memory? My HW experience says "on 7.9" for all but graphics which says "2.2 on 7.9" (whatever that means)

    One more question: I have Windows7 32 running now. would I notice a difference with Windows7 64?
    Acer Aspire 3680-2633/T7200; Dell mini9 hackintosh/SN 10.6.7; MacBook 2008 Santa Rosa; MacMini 2007; iMac 27, core i7

  3. #1803
    Notebook Guru
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Posts
    71
    Rep Power
    9

    Default Re: Upgraded Acer 3680 Celeron CPU to a T5300!

    Quote Originally Posted by michaelcly View Post
    Thanks VikingDon, I checked out the overclocking link from one of your previous posts. I'm going to try it. I'm going to order the ram you suggested...Am I ok with 2gb on one stick the way I'm configured now?

    I downloaded pcwizard and have been checking things out on this new beast. This thing runs cool to the touch. it starts around 35 degrees and gets up to 43 on one core and 42 on the other. The AS5 isn't even broke in yet.

    The graphics appears to be the weak point. Will upgrading from xx05 to xx08 bios allow me to give it more memory? My HW experience says "on 7.9" for all but graphics which says "2.2 on 7.9" (whatever that means)

    One more question: I have Windows7 32 running now. would I notice a difference with Windows7 64?
    Sure the one 2 gig stick is fine.

    That's about the right temp. The core 2duo has speed-stepping, so it will run cooler @ idle then the celeron did.

    You won't be able to put in more ram with a bios upgrade. If you change your mobo to the one with the 945 chipset you'll be able to.
    NEW Acer Aspire 5570 3680 5580 Motherboard MB.TDX06.005 | eBay

    I have 32 bit, and have heard the only advantage of a 64 bit, would be if you were going to have more then 4 gigs of ram. Since you're not, you're better off with what you got.
    Acer Aspire 3680-2682 | T7200 2.00GHz (overclocked to 2.24GHz, 747MHz fsb) | Modified/Unlocked BIOS | 4GB RAM | 500GB, 7200rpm Seagate Momentus | Windows 7 Ultimate

  4. #1804
    Newbie
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    Atlantic Beach, FL
    Posts
    9
    Rep Power
    7

    Default Re: Upgraded Acer 3680 Celeron CPU to a T5300!

    Quote Originally Posted by VikingDon View Post
    Sure the one 2 gig stick is fine.

    You won't be able to put in more ram with a bios upgrade. If you change your mobo to the one with the 945 chipset you'll be able to.
    NEW Acer Aspire 5570 3680 5580 Motherboard MB.TDX06.005 | eBay
    Thanks. I was referring here more to the graphics. Or is it all the same thing? I read on one of these posts that with the new bios, you could assign more ram to the graphics processor.
    Acer Aspire 3680-2633/T7200; Dell mini9 hackintosh/SN 10.6.7; MacBook 2008 Santa Rosa; MacMini 2007; iMac 27, core i7

  5. #1805
    Notebook Guru
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Posts
    71
    Rep Power
    9

    Default Re: Upgraded Acer 3680 Celeron CPU to a T5300!

    Oh, OK, that was something I must have missed here. If you can find that post again, please let me know the details, cuz I'd be interested
    Acer Aspire 3680-2682 | T7200 2.00GHz (overclocked to 2.24GHz, 747MHz fsb) | Modified/Unlocked BIOS | 4GB RAM | 500GB, 7200rpm Seagate Momentus | Windows 7 Ultimate

  6. #1806
    Newbie
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    Atlantic Beach, FL
    Posts
    9
    Rep Power
    7

    Default Re: Upgraded Acer 3680 Celeron CPU to a T5300!

    Quote Originally Posted by VikingDon View Post
    Oh, OK, that was something I must have missed here. If you can find that post again, please let me know the details, cuz I'd be interested
    I'll look. I think it was somewhere between page 2 and 179, hehe. I read all 180 pages.

    *found it* page 111, post 1102 in response to 1101:

    #1102 "make sure you have the newest Bios ver before you do the upgrade the T7600 will be the best option.
    not sure on the mxm slot.

    with the latest Bios you will have DVMT in the Bios options this will max out the graphics ram. but this depends on how much ram you have installed.
    with dvmt my graphics uses 224ram."


    I hope I can still upgrade.
    Last edited by michaelcly; 22nd February 2012 at 10:49 PM.
    Acer Aspire 3680-2633/T7200; Dell mini9 hackintosh/SN 10.6.7; MacBook 2008 Santa Rosa; MacMini 2007; iMac 27, core i7

  7. #1807
    Notebook Consultant
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Posts
    290
    Rep Power
    19

    Default Re: Upgraded Acer 3680 Celeron CPU to a T5300!

    It is so awesome that this thread is still helping people to make this computer into what can only be considered a sleeper beast! Great job to anybody who's helping to contribute now. I haven't had the chance to read the mountain of information you guys have managed to discover, but if you need me to update information on the first post of the thread please let me know.
    Dell Studio 1555
    Intel Core 2 Duo P8700 2.53GHz 1066MHZ FSB
    4GB DDR2 RAM
    15.4" WXGA 720p
    512MB ATI Mobility Radeon HD 4570 GDDR3
    320GB 5400 RPM HD
    Back-lit Keyboard

  8. #1808
    Newbie
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Posts
    5
    Rep Power
    13

    Default Re: Upgraded Acer 3680 Celeron CPU to a T5300!

    I just did my upgrade to my previous upgrade. Almost 2 years ago after stumbling upon this thread, I decided to upgrade my 3680. I was able to get my hands on a MB.AZL06.003 motherboard for a decent price and bought a T5500 processor from ebay. I have been using this since then and it has worked out very well. About 2 months ago, I began having issues with my hard drive with bad sectors. I had a spare hard drive that was larger so I used Acronis migrate easy to move from the old hard drive to the newer one and was able to get Vista to work but still had some issues because some important OS files had been on the damaged portions of the hard drive so I couldn't fully repair it with sfc. I had no desire to reinstall and start from scratch so I finally decided it was time to upgrade Windows 7 32 bit as I knew that it would give me a fully working OS. I also decided to upgrade to a 7200rpm hard drive as well. So since I was going this far, I wanted to get a MB.TDX06.005 motherboard, got a T7200 processor and got 2 2gb dual channel RAM chips. First I upgraded to Win 7 32 bit on the spare hard drive. That went smooth and all my errors disappeared. Then I migrated everything onto the new 7200rpm drive and that went well also. Next, the T7200 processor came in and I installed that on the AZL06 motherboard and immediately saw an increase. Next just for kicks I tried to install both new RAM chips on the AZL06 board and the 3680 wouldn't boot. I pulled one chip off and it then booted up fine with only 1 2gb chip. I wasn't too concerned about this as I had a MB.TDX06.005 board being shipped to me. Well that board finally came yesterday so I went about swapping motherboards. Took less than an hour taking my time to get it done and try to get it to fire. So now with the new 7200rpm hard drive, the T7200 processor installed and 2 2gb RAM dual channel chips installed, I tried to get it to boot. And I got....... NOTHING!!!! It wouldn't boot! So I immediately pulled one of the 2gb Rams and tried it again. This time, success. It loaded al the way. Now I was kind of bummed. I went with this new motherboard because I wanted to run Win 7 with 4gb of RAM. Just for kicks, I did a shut down and pulled the 1 RAM module that was in there and instaled my second one in there and the one I just pulled in the slot above it. I just recently upgraded my daughter's 5315 and was able to get it to run on 3gb RAM but only when the 1gb module and 2gb RAM were installed a certain way. On my 3680, even though they are both 2gb, I figured it was worth a shot. Once again, 4gb and no boot. Again for kicks, I tried pulling both modules out and just stuck the second RAM chip in by itself and what do you know??? No boot. So this probably means that this second RAM module is defective. I am doing a return on it and wil have a replacement sometime next week. Hopefully I will then have 4gb's up and running.But now this has me wondering if I might have been able to get the 4gb's to work on the AZL06. One day in the future when I have a spare couple of hours, I may just try swapping back the AZL06 just to find out. I have the unlocked 3508 Bios running on the AZL06 and upgraded the TDX06 to the unlocked 3508 as well. I will say that Windows 7 is very forgiving on motherboard swaps. I remember doing a motherboard/processor upgrade swap on an older XP desktop and that turned into a cluster. I was able to do some remote registry editing and got it to work but never wanted to deal with that again.

    But once again, thanks to this thread, I was able to further upgrade my 3680 to be current and plan on using it for quite a bit longer. Thanks again....

  9. #1809
    Newbie
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Posts
    5
    Rep Power
    13

    Default Re: Upgraded Acer 3680 Celeron CPU to a T5300!

    The replacement 2gb RAM came today. I took out the 2gb RAM that I had in there and tried with just the new one and it booted fine. So I did a shutdown and installed the other one along with the new one and success!!!! It booted. So now I also have 4gb of RAM even though only 2.99gb is usable.
    Last edited by pwhoever; 20th March 2012 at 07:19 PM.

  10. #1810
    Newbie
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Posts
    4
    Rep Power
    0

    Default Re: Upgraded Acer 3680 Celeron CPU to a T5300!

    Wow this thread was not going any where when i posted back on 178 or some where around there. I have a t5600 in my 3680-2611. Sad part is its the 943 chipset. I found the 945 chipset mobo's on ebay for a good price and when i can afford it I will be upgrading. I have 2gb ram, 500 7200 rpm drive and running win 7 ultimate with the bios hack. Now i can one virtual xp on it which you are suppost to. I have two questions for every one in here. ONe has any of you guys had a problem with the left hinge? I had to replace it once when it broke and killed the back plate but now the replacement is doing the same thing. Two with you guys that still have the 943gl do you get video lag in itunes watching a move? I could all ways go SSD but the prive for a 120gb is still to high for my blood.

    Last I plan on painting my acer ether red or blue. I'm tired of the grey. Any ways I will keep up on this thread and she what every one else is doing.

 

 

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
All times are GMT -4. The time now is 05:41 AM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 4.2.2
Copyright © 2014 vBulletin Solutions, Inc. All rights reserved.
SEO by vBSEO 3.6.1