Quantcast Upgraded Acer 3680 Celeron CPU to a T5300! - Page 171

+ Reply to Thread
Page 171 of 187 FirstFirst ... 71121161167168169170171172173174175181 ... LastLast
Results 1,701 to 1,710 of 1861
  1. #1701
    Notebook Deity
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Posts
    1,031
    Rep Power
    17

    Default Re: Upgraded Acer 3680 Celeron CPU to a T5300!

    I have just requested for support from Setfsb as my PLL isn't supported, I just want to do it for the fun. BTW, I found my Clock Generator from the BIOS release notes.
    Acer Aspire 5610z |4GB RAM | 128GB Samsung 470| T7200 2.0GHz
    Acer Aspire 5750 | 8GB RAM |320GB Toshiba | i3-2310m 2.1GHz
    Acer Aspire E1-571 |8GB RAM | 256GB Crucial MX100 | i5-3230m 2.6GHz

  2. #1702
    Notebook Guru
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Posts
    71
    Rep Power
    8

    Default Re: Upgraded Acer 3680 Celeron CPU to a T5300!

    I found my pll in the drop down list.

    I got my T7200 up to 2.23 GHz, and fsb of 741 MHz, and then put loads on it (converting videos, etc), and let it run for awhile, and the temps were not a bit higher then stock (mid 40's), and also did a windows experience score retest. Before both CPU & memory were 5.0... after both were 5.5. That is a substantial increase in performance.






    Just one problem... when I rebooted the settings were gone. I tried two versions of setfsb, one was an older freeware. So there is no way of keeping the settings unless you pay ($39.95?)?

  3. #1703
    Notebook Deity
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Posts
    1,031
    Rep Power
    17

    Default Re: Upgraded Acer 3680 Celeron CPU to a T5300!

    Have you tried what this guy did in this thread:
    SetFSB Auto Startup???? - Overclock.net - Overclocking.net
    Acer Aspire 5610z |4GB RAM | 128GB Samsung 470| T7200 2.0GHz
    Acer Aspire 5750 | 8GB RAM |320GB Toshiba | i3-2310m 2.1GHz
    Acer Aspire E1-571 |8GB RAM | 256GB Crucial MX100 | i5-3230m 2.6GHz

  4. #1704
    Notebook Guru
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Posts
    71
    Rep Power
    8

    Default Re: Upgraded Acer 3680 Celeron CPU to a T5300!

    Oh, I thought the settings could be saved. So, is there any overclocking software, that will allow the settings to be saved??

    I just now found this:

    How to Keep the SetFSB Settings After a Reboot | eHow.com

    And this:

    >>> SetFSB Auto Tool v1.0 <<< - OC your CPU automatically -

    Do you know anything abut this ellalen??
    Last edited by VikingDon; 2nd October 2011 at 05:36 PM.

  5. #1705
    Notebook Deity
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Posts
    1,031
    Rep Power
    17

    Default Re: Upgraded Acer 3680 Celeron CPU to a T5300!

    Good find VikingDon, I never knew these existed, very useful in the future. No harm in trying them. Your OC seems very nice, you get a performance of a T7400 with a T7200 OCed.
    Acer Aspire 5610z |4GB RAM | 128GB Samsung 470| T7200 2.0GHz
    Acer Aspire 5750 | 8GB RAM |320GB Toshiba | i3-2310m 2.1GHz
    Acer Aspire E1-571 |8GB RAM | 256GB Crucial MX100 | i5-3230m 2.6GHz

  6. #1706
    Notebook Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Posts
    28
    Rep Power
    7

    Default Re: Upgraded Acer 3680 Celeron CPU to a T5300!

    Quote Originally Posted by Loco_Colombian View Post
    Hey, Vikingdon thank you so much. That was incredibly easier than I thought it would be =) Umm, I'm not sure what you mean about the frequency ratio setting. If you mean that if there is a setting for frequency ratio in the advanced section of the bios then no I don't think so, I checked my bios under advanced and it didn't seem like there was a ratio setting there. I'll check again and let you know if I find anything.
    Vikingdon, you wanted me to let you know about whether I flashed or not.

  7. #1707
    Notebook Guru
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Posts
    71
    Rep Power
    8

    Default Re: Upgraded Acer 3680 Celeron CPU to a T5300!

    ellalen... supposedly with CPUcool, you can set the fsb permanently after you register it.

    With the fsb @ 741 MHz, better then a T7400. When I got the ram sticks, I made sure they were rated @ 800 MHz, cuz I had overclocking potential in mind. It will be fun to see how much I can really get out of this old cheapo acer.

    Loco_Colombian... I'm glad it worked for you. Somehow kizwan's "fixed" bios didn't have the frequency ratio setting. Oh well, you got an advanced options you didn't have with the original bios.

    Here's some numbers to go over. The fsb of both the cpu & memory have gone over the max support of 667 fsb. What's interesting, is the memory "type" has changed from PC2-5300 to PC2-5900.



    PS Just reading up on the T7600g... it is designed to be overclocked to 3.16 GHz. I'm assuming as it's as compatible as a standard T7600. Does anyone know much about these? Pricey, but well worth looking for a deal on one.

    http://www.ebay.com/itm/Intel-Core-2...#ht_1729wt_952
    Last edited by VikingDon; 3rd October 2011 at 01:39 AM.

  8. #1708
    Notebook Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Posts
    28
    Rep Power
    7

    Default Re: Upgraded Acer 3680 Celeron CPU to a T5300!

    Got the right t7200 coming in about 2 days excite to install it and see the amazing ability of 2 cores at work!!!!! Lol.

    So how does the whole virtualization thing work? once I drop it into the computer will there be an option to enable it in the bios? Is there any thing I need to do beyond that and before hand to have it work correctly?

  9. #1709
    Notebook Guru
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Posts
    71
    Rep Power
    8

    Default Re: Upgraded Acer 3680 Celeron CPU to a T5300!

    That's right, you still have the celeron right? It will be much faster, and will run cooler at idle, cuz the speed steeping droping down to about 1GHz. Also longer battery life (I never run on battery, so wouldn't know). RouterRugby is the man to ask about virtualization. Actually you wouldn't need to enabled the CPU's virtualization to use Virtual Box. If I want I can run another OS inside it, as a separate PC. For instance I have XP pro in it.

    Anyway, been trying to figure out why my laptop's display hasn't been working. I first thought it was the inverter and changed that. That didn't help, so I got a ccfl bulb from ebay. I installed that yesterday (what a job!!). But that didn't help either. I finally found it was the lid actuator switch that was the problem, as it was sticking. I can seem to find them sold anywhere. I will have to tear this apart again, and maybe it just needs cleaning, but wanted to have a new one on hand in case. Anyway, I set my display exclusively for the HDTV I have been using as monitor. You asked before about resolution... in this setting, I can set it up to 2048x1536. Who knows, when my ship comes in, I may get a huge TV, to use as monitor, and TV.

    PS yeah, since you flashed that bios, there will be the option to enable virtualization. Look at my bios pic.
    Last edited by VikingDon; 4th October 2011 at 10:23 PM.

  10. #1710
    Notebook Deity
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Posts
    1,031
    Rep Power
    17

    Default Re: Upgraded Acer 3680 Celeron CPU to a T5300!

    Just an update guys, setFSB couldn't support my clock generator as he needed the data sheet, never mind but worth a try though.: cry:
    Acer Aspire 5610z |4GB RAM | 128GB Samsung 470| T7200 2.0GHz
    Acer Aspire 5750 | 8GB RAM |320GB Toshiba | i3-2310m 2.1GHz
    Acer Aspire E1-571 |8GB RAM | 256GB Crucial MX100 | i5-3230m 2.6GHz

 

 

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
All times are GMT -4. The time now is 09:40 PM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 4.2.2
Copyright © 2014 vBulletin Solutions, Inc. All rights reserved.
SEO by vBSEO 3.6.1